Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of available technologies for managing used automotive lubricating oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการจัดการน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Watts, Daniel J.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1826
Abstract
The evaluation of available technologies for managing used lubricating oil (ULO) carried out in this work comprised five main stages; collection of data, process description analysis, environmental impact assessment, pollution control approaches and cost effectiveness anslysis. Most of data used in this work were secondary data obtained from the textbooks, journals, theses, proceedings, patents, environmental impact assessment reports, environmental monitoring reports amd personal communication with responsibility organizations. There were two main approaches for the management of ULO. The first approach was to regenerate the ULO, which consisted of 5 case studies: acid clay treatment, chemical and clay treatment, solvent extraction process, distillation-clay filtration and membrane technology. The second approach was to recover the ULO as fuel which consisted of 2 case studies : combustion as fuel in boiler, and direct burning in cement kiln. The environmental impact assessment suggested that significant problems associated with the management of ULO involved the contamination of heavy metals in waste streams from the regeneration processes, and the generation of air pollutant e.g. particulate, sulfur dioxide, oxides of nitrogen and heavy metals from the recovery process. This research finally proposed pollution control approaches in accordance with the environmental impacts, and also provided cost effectiveness analysis. Furthermore, this study also established a computer program, called ULO Management Tech using visual basic and Microsoft access for the investigation of environmental impacts from regeneration and recovery of ULO as fuel. This is useful as a decision-making tool for selecting a suitable technology for the management of ULO.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการจัดการน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้วในงานวิจัยนี้ ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ ขั้นตอนการรวบรวมข้อมูล ขั้นตอนศึกษากระบวนการเทคโนโลยีสำหรับจัดการน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วขั้นตอนการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ขั้นตอนการนำเสนอแนวทางการควบคุมมลพิษ และขั้นตอนการหาต้นทุนประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่ได้จาก เอกสารทางวิชาการ วารสารวิทยาศาสตร์ สิทธิบัตร รายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม รายงานการติดตามผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม และการติดต่อขอข้อมูลโดยตรงจากหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ ตัวอย่างเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการจัดการน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีด้วยกัน 2 แนวทาง : แนวทางที่ 1 คือ การนำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 5 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ กระบวนการกรดและดินเหนียว (Acid clay treatment), กระบวนการเคมีและดินเหนียว (Chemical and clay treatment), กระบวนการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย (Solvent extraction process) กระบวนการกลั่นและกรองด้วยดินเหนียว (Distillation-clay filtration) และเทคโนโลยีเยื่อแผ่น (Membrane technology) และแนวทางที่ 2 คือ การนำน้ำมันหลอลื่นใช้แล้วมาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 2 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ การนำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในหม้อต้มน้ำในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และการนำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในเตาเผาซีเมนต์ จากการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่า ประเด็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในกากของเสียจากกระบวนการกลั่นใหม่ และสารมลพิษที่ปล่อยสู่อากาศ เช่น ฝุ่นแขวนลอย ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ และโลหะหนัก จากกระบวนการนำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในหม้อต้มน้ำในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และเตาเผาซีเมนต์ ซึ่งจากผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมดังกล่าวมีการเสนอแนวทางในการควบคุมภาวะมลพิษ พร้อมทั้งคำนวณต้นทุนประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้ภาษา Visual basic เพื่อช่วยในการคำนวณหาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากกระบวนการการกลั่นใหม่ และกระบวนการนำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในหม้อต้มน้ำในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและเตาเผาซีเมนต์ และแสดงผลต้นทุนประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่อหน่วยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการเลือกเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการจัดการน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว
Creative Commons License