Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเมทิลพาราไทออนต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์กบนาเพศผู้ Rana rugulosa
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of methylparathion on reproductive system of male frogs Rana rugulosa
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง ดังประพฤทธิ์กุล
Second Advisor
ผุสดี ปริยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.826
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของเมทิลพาราไทออนต่อปริมาณฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนในพลาสมา และต่อเนื้อเยื่อของอัณฑะกบนาเพศผู้ Rana rugulosa อายุ 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 และ 12 เดือน โดยใช้เมทิลพาราไทออนที่ความเข้มข้น 20 ppm ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 60 วัน แล้วเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดของกบนาเพื่อนำไปปั่นเอาพลาสมาไปเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส จนกว่าจะนำไปวัดปริมาณฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนโดยวิธีเรดิโออิมมิวโนเอสเสย์ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างอัณฑะของกบนาโดยตัดออกมาทั้งสองข้าง แล้วแช่ลงใน Bouin's solution ทันที เพื่อนำไปศึกษาทางด้านเนื้อเยื่อต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมทิลพาราไทออนมีผลทำให้ปริมาณของฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนในพลาสมาของกบนาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<=0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมยกเว้นในกบนาเพศผู้อายุ 2 เดือน โดยพบว่าในกบนาอายุ 4, 6, 8, 10 และ 12 เดือนมีปริมาณฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนลดลง 15.94%, 17.68%, 29.05%, 19.18% และ 27.12% ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อของอัณฑะกบนาพบว่า เมทิลพาราไทออนมีผลทำลายเซลล์ลัยดิกโดยตรงและทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในลักษณะที่มีการรวมกลุ่มของโครมาตินรอบๆ เยื่อหุ้มนิวเคลียส นิวเคลียสอัดกันแน่นเป็นก้อนติดสีทึบอยู่กลางเซลล์ มีการบวมของเซลล์ มีเยื่อหุ้มนิวเคลียสฉีกขาด และเกิดการสลายตัวของนิวเคลียสและมีการทำลายของเนื้อเยื่อที่อยู่ระหว่างท่อเซมินิเฟอรัส ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าผลของเมทิลพาราไทออนนี้ทำให้ปริมาณของฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนในพลาสมาของกบนาเพศผู้ลดลง เกิดจากการที่เมทิลพาราไทออนทำลายลัยดิกส์เซลล์โดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of methylparathion (MPT) on reproductive system of the male frog Rana rugulosa were investigated. Male frog ages of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 months old were exposed to 20 ppm of MPT for 60 days. At the end of the experiment, animals were autopsied. Plasma samples were collected and kept at -20 ํC until testosterone (T) radioimmunoassay. Testes were fixed in Bouin's solution for histological study. MPT significantly lowered plasma T levels of the frog at all ages examined except of the frog at the age of 2 months. Plasma T levels decreased 15.94% in 4 month old, 17.68% in 6 month old, 29.05% in 8 month old, 19.18% in 10 month old and 27.12% in 12 month old frogs. Microscopic studied showed that MPT directly injuried Leydig cell and effected on cell structure. The histological alteration of Leydig cell composed of hydropic swelling, pyknotic nucleus, perinuclearchromatin clumping nucleus, karyolysis, nuclear membrane disruption and vacuolated of interstitial tissue. It is therefore concluded that the effect of MPT on lowering of T levels may exert directly on the Leydig cells.
Share
COinS