Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พลาสติไซเซอร์ชนิดหน่วงการติดไฟสำหรับพีวีซีจากกรดเทเรฟทาลิกที่ได้การรีไซเคิลขวดเพทด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of flame retardant plasticizer for PVC from terephthalic acid based on chemical recycling of waste pet bottles
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.823
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองสังเคราะห์พลาสติไซเซอร์ชนิดหน่วงการติดไฟสำหรับพีวีซีจากกรดเทเรฟทาลิกที่ได้จากการรีไซเคิลขวดเพทด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมี จากการย่อยสลายเพทด้วยกระบวนการอัลคาไลน์ไฮโดรไลซิส โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่ปราศจากน้ำ ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ได้กรดเทเรฟทาลิกที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียม di(2-ethylhexyl)terephthalate หรือ DOTP พลาสติไซเซอร์ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยตรงจากกรดเทเรฟทาลิก และ 2-ethyl-1-hexanol คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง โดย DOTP ที่ได้เป็นของเหลวใสสีเหลืองอ่อน มีความถ่วงจำเพาะ 0.9364 ดัชนีหักเหแสง 1.472 และค่าของกรด 0.0044 mgKOH/g เมื่อนำ DOTP ไปผ่านกระบวนการโบรมิเนชันด้วยกรดไฮโดรโบรมิคในไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่าไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากผลของสเตียริคฮินดรานส์ในโครงสร้างของ DOTP ดังนั้น จึงศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ DOTP เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ร่วมกับสารหน่วงไฟทางการค้า (แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์) เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านการติดไฟของพีวีซี โดยได้ทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและการติดไฟของแผ่นพีวีซีที่ใช้ DOTP เปรียบเทียบกับพลาสติไซเซอร์ทางการค้า (DOP) ผลการทดลองพบว่าความทนแรงดึงของพีวีซีที่ใช้ DOTP และ DOP เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์มีค่า ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่พีวีซีที่ใช้ DOTP จะมีมอดุลัสสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม พีวีซีที่ใช้ DOP เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์จะให้สมบัติด้านความอ่อนตัวและผิวสัมผัสที่ดีกว่าเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ ความสามารถในการติดไฟของพีวีซีที่ใช้พลาสติไซเซอร์ทั้งสองชนิดยังมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าสามารถใช้ DOTP เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์สำหรับพีวีซีได้เช่นเดียวกับ DOP
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to synthesize the flame retardant plasticizer for PVC from terephthalic acid (TPA) based on chemical recycling of waste PET bottles. It was found that TPA obtained from alkaline hydrolysis of PET using NaOH as a catalyst in non-aqoeous ethylene glycol at 180 ํC for 1 hr. had the purity of 92%. The appropriate conditions for preparing di(2-ethylhexyl)terephthalate or DOTP plasticizer from TPA and 2-ethyl-1-hexanol with direct esterification were at 160 ํC for 6 hrs. DOTP. The obtained DOTP was clear and slightly yellowish with specific gravity of 0.9364, refractive index of 1.472, and acid value of 0.0044 mgKOH/g. The bromination of DOTP with dimethylsulfoxide and 47% HBr at room temperature was not successful due to steric hindrance effect. Therefore the possibility of using DOTP as a plasticizer combining with commercial flame retardant (antimony trioxide) to improve flammability of PVC was study instead. The mechanical properties and flammability property of PVC specimens using DOTP and commercial plasticizer, DOP were investigated. The result showed that the tensile strength of DOTP-plasticized PVC and that of DOP-plasticized PVC were comparable but DOTP-plasticized PVC had higher elastic modulus than DOP-plasticized PVC. However, the latter was softer and had better texture. In addition, the flammability of DOTP-plasticized PVC and that of DOP-plasticized PVC were comparable. The previous results suggest that DOTP can be used as a plasticizer for PVC as DOP does.
Share
COinS