Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนจากขวดเพตที่ใช้แล้วเพื่อใช้แยกไอออนของโลหะหนัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of polyurethane foam from waste pet bottles for heavy metal ions separation
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.821
Abstract
ขวดเพตที่ใช้แล้วได้ถูกย่อยสลายด้วยโพรพิลีนไกลคอลที่มากเกินพอ ซึ่งเมื่อนำ ไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์ที่ได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดอะดิพิก ได้เป็นพอลิเอสเตอร์พอลิออล และเมื่อนำพอลิออลที่เตรียมได้นี้มาผสมกับพอลิออลที่ใช้ในทางการค้าในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ กันทำให้ได้พอลิออลผสมที่ใช้เตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิออลไดฟีนิลมีเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนต กรดฟีนิลฟอสฟอนิก และน้ำ ซึ่งโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่เตรียมได้เหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยสารแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกที่สามารถทำการแยกไอออนของโลหะหนัก เช่น ตะกั่ว และทองแดง ออกจากสารละลายได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแยกไอออนของโลหะหนักเกิดมากที่สุดเมื่อปรับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างให้เท่ากับ 1 ด้วยกรดอะซิติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Waste PET bottles were depolymerized in excess propylene glycol. The glycolyzed product was then reacted with adipic acid to get polyester polyol. The obtained polyol was mixed with commercial polyol in various ratios. Polyurethane foams were prepared by the reaction of these mixed polyols, diphenylmehane, phenyl phosphonic acid and water. These foams contained cation exchanger i.e., {u1D719}PO3 2- that can separate heavy metal ions such as Pb2+ and Cu2+ from the solutions. It was also found that separation was maximum when the pH of the solution was adjusted to 1 by using concentrate acetic acid
Share
COinS