Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกไซลีนไอโซเมอร์ผสมโดยการดูดซับบนซีโอไลต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mixed xylene isomers separation by adsorption on zeolite
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.741
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการและภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับไซลีนไอโซเมอร์ ผสมด้วยโซเดียมวายซีโอไลต์ได้แก่ พาราไซลีน เมตาไซลีนและออร์โทไซลีน แต่ละชนิดให้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น โดยทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ อุณหภูมิ และไอออนที่นำมาแลกเปลี่ยนและในขนาดขยายส่วน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ อัตราการไหลของสารป้อนและอุณหภูมิ ส่วนแรก การทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการสำหรับหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม เพื่อเป็นแนวทางหาภาวะในขนาดขยายส่วนต่อไป ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับพาราไซลีนคือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ 60 นาที อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ไอออนแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นแบเรียมวายซีโอไลต์ ร้อยละการดูดซับเท่ากับ 2.92 โดยน้ำหนัก และภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับเมตาไซลีนคือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ 60 นาที อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส และไอออนที่แลกเปลี่ยนเป็นแบเรียมวายซีโอไลต์ ร้อยละการดูดซับเท่ากับ 4.56 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนที่สอง การทดลองขนาดขยายส่วน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับพาราไซลีน คือ อัตราการไหลขาเข้าของสารป้อน 120 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ไอออนแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นแบเรียมวายซีโอไลต์ ร้อยละการดูดซับเท่ากับ 52.46 โดยน้ำหนัก และภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับเมตาไซลีนคือ อัตราการไหลขาเข้าของสารป้อน 120 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ไอออนแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นลิเทียมวายซีโอไลต์ ร้อยละการดูดซับเท่ากับ 62.03 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the process and appropriate conditions for adsorption of mixed xylene isomer on NaY-Zeolite such as P-xylene, m-xylene and o-xylene in order to increase more purity for such each substance in laboratory scale. The variabes for this study were adsorption time, temperature and exchanged ions Y-Zeolite. In the pilot scale, the variables as feed flow rate and temperature were studied. First part of experiment was done in laboratory scale to find the appropriate conditions in order to be a leading way to that find the suitable conditions in order to be a leading way to find the suitable conditions in pilot scale. In this part was found that the appropriate conditions to adsorb p-xylene were 60 minutes of adsorption, 120 ํC on BaY-Zeolite and percentage of adsorption of 2.92 by weight. The appropriate conditions to adsorb m-xylene were 60 minutes of adsorption, 120 ํC on BaY-zeolite as well as the conditions for p-xylene adsorption and the perentage of adsorption of 4.56 by weight. Second part of experiment was done in pilot scale. The results was found that the appropriate condition for p-xylene adsorption were feed flowrate of 120 ml/hour at temperature of 120 ํC, on BaY-zeolite and percentage of adsorption equal to 52.46 by weight. The appropriate conditions for m-xylene adsorption were found at feed flowrate of 120 ml/hour at 120 ํC on LiY-zeolite and percentage of adsorption equal to 62.03 by weight.
Creative Commons License