Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ข้อมูลดาวเทียมเพื่อศึกษาผลของการถมทะเล บริเวณนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด ต่อการกระจายของตะกอนแขวนลอยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessing the effect of coastal reclamation in the Map Ta Phut Industial Estate on the distribution of suspended sediments and shoreline changes by using the satellite data
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัปสรสุดา ศิริพงศ์
Second Advisor
สุรชัย รัตนเสริมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.809
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการถมทะเลที่มีต่อการกระจายของตะกอนแขวนลอย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่งบริเวณนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด โดยใช้ข้อมูลดาวเทียมแลนด์แซด- ทีเอ็มในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2530 - 2543 จำนวน 8 ภาพ เพี่อศึกษาการกระจายของตะกอนแขวนลอย โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลดาวเทียมด้วยเทคนิคเฉือนภาพและการสร้างภาพสีผสมเท็จ เพี่อทราบรูปแบบการกระจายตะกอนแขวนลอย พบว่าการถมทะเลทำให้เกิดการขวางกั้นการขนส่งตะกอนตามแนวชายฝั่งที่ดำเนินไปในแต่ละฤดู และความเข้มข้นของตะกอนแขวนลอยในช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้มีมากกว่ามรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าข้อมูลดาวเทียมแลนด์เช็ดทีเอ็ม แบนด์ที่ 3 มีความสัมพันธ์กับตะกอนแขวนลอยมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.80 ใช้ข้อมูลดาวเทียมแลนด์แซดทีเอ็ม จำนวน 3 ภาพ (พ.ศ. 2531 2537 และ 2543) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่ง โดยใช้วิธี Image difference ปรากฏว่าชายฝั่งทางด้านตะวันตกของ นิคมอุตสาหกรรมฯเกิดการงอกมากกว่าชายฝั่งทางด้านตะวันออก และชายฝั่งทางด้านตะวันออกของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมฯ เกิดการกัดเซาะมากกว่าชายฝั่งทางด้านตะวันตก โดยผลการคำนวณการ เปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝังตั้งแต่ปี 2531 - 2543 พบว่าชายฝั่งด้านตะวันตกของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมฯ เกิดการงอกของชายฝังในอัตรา 5,250 ตารางเมตรต่อปีและเกิดการกัดเซาะของชายฝั่งในอัตรา 6,975 ตารางเมตรต่อปี ส่วนด้านตะวันออกของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมฯ เกิดการงอกของชายฝั่งในอัตรา 4,650 ตารางเมตรต่อปี และเกิดการกัดเซาะของชายฝั่งในอัตรา 11,400 ตารางเมตรต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study about the effects of coastal reclamation on distribution of suspended sediments and shoreline changes near the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate had been conducted via the data extracted from 8 Landsat TM satellite images during 1987- 2000. In this study, all satellite images mentioned above had been analyzed through the image density slicing technique together with false color composite technique in order to examine the distribution patterns of suspended sediments. It was found that the coastal reclamation had blocked longshore sediment transport เท each season. In addition, the concentration of suspended sediments was higher during the Southwest Monsoon season than the Northeast Monsoon season. Furthermore, the data extracted from the images obtained from the 3rd band of Landsat TM satellite were higher correlated to the distribution patterns of suspended sediments than those obtained from any other bands. The correlation coefficient was 0.80. The three Landsat TM satellite images (taken in 1988, 1994, and 2000) were used to study shoreline changes via image difference method. It were detected that the area of western coastline of the industrial estate had been increasing more than that of the eastern coastline and the area of eastern coastline of the industrial estate had been decreasing more than that of the western coastline. The accretion and erosion of the western coastline during 1988 - 2000 was estimated as 5,250 and 6,975 square meters per annum while that of the eastern coastline during the same period was estimated as 4,650 and 11,400 square meters per annum.
Share
COinS