Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความไร้ระเบียบต่อการขนส่งแบบควอนตัมของวอร์เท็กซ์ทั้งหลายของรอยต่อโจเซฟสัน ในแถวลำดับ 2 มิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of disorder on the quantum transport of vortices in two dimensional arrays of Josephson junctions
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ นิศามณีพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.802
Abstract
อิทธิพลของความไร้ระเบียบที่มีต่อรอยต่อโจเซฟสันในแถวลำดับ 2 มิติ ถูกศึกษาโดยดู สิ่งแปลกปลอม (impurities) ที่มีในรอยต่อ'โจเซฟสัน โดยสร้างการจำลองของการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากตัวนำยิ่งยวดสู่สถานะฉนวน ด้วยวิธีการมอนทีคาร์โล (Monte Carlo) ซึ่งทำโดยใช้โมเดลของสปินกลาสเอ๊กซ์วาย (spin-glass XY model) พบว่าที่ปริมาณของสิ่งแปลกปลอมมากจนถึงระดับหนึ่งจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนสถานะ (phase transition) เมื่อระบบเข้าสู่สถานะฉนวน วอร์เท๊กซ์ทั้งหลายจะเคลื่อนที่โดยการกระโดด เราสร้างการจำลองแบบมอนทีคาร์โลโดยปรับปรุงมาจากการจำลองของปัญหาคูลอมป์แกป (Coulomb Gap) ซึ่งปรับปรุงโดยเติมผลของอันตรกิริยาแบบวอร์เท็กซ์และพลังงานบนไซต์ (site) เดียวกัน ทำให้ได้ความหนาแน่นของสถานะ(Density of states)ในหลายพารามิเตอร์ของความไร้ระเบียบและพลังงานบนไซต์เดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The influence of disorder on the two dimensional Josephson junction arrays is studied by the introducing impurities into the junction. The superconductor-insulator transition was stimulated by using the spin glass XY model, and using the Monte Carlo simulation. At sufficient amount of impurities, the phase transition appears. When the system is in the insulating phase, vortices can move by hopping. We modify the Monte Carlo method for the Coulomb gap problem to our model by including the vortex interaction and the on-site repulsive interaction. We obtained the density of the states in various parameters of disorder and on-site repulsive energy.
Creative Commons License