Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของกรดแอบไซซิกจากภายนอกต่อการปรับตัวทางสรีรวิทยาบางประการในถั่วเหลือง Glycine max (L.) Merrill พันธุ์ สจ.5 และ มข.35 ที่ปลูกในภาวะเค็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of exogenous abscisic acid on some physiological adaptation to salt stress in soybean Glycine max (L.) Merrill CV.SJ.5 and KKU.35
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดา บุญ-หลง
Second Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.791
Abstract
ศึกษาการให้กรดแอบไซซิกจากภายนอกต่อการปรับตัวต่อภาวะเค็มในถั่วเหลือง (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) สองพันธุ์คือ พันธุ์ สจ.5 และ มข.35 โดยพิจารณาจากการแสดงออกทางสรีรวิทยาบางประการพบว่า การได้รับภาวะเค็มทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ มข.35 มากกว่าพันธุ์ สจ.5 โดยมีน้ำหนักแห้งต้นและรากน้อยกว่าต้นที่ไม่ได้รับภาวะเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ภาวะเค็มมีผลยับยั้งเฉพาะการเจริญเติบโตของส่วนต้นในพันธุ์ สจ.5 การยับยั้งอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงและการเปิดปากใบเนื่องจากภาวะเค็มเกิดในสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกันในถั่วเหลืองทั้งสองพันธุ์โดยมีผลที่ใบล่างมากกว่าใบบริเวณยอด อัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงที่ลดลงสัมพันธ์กับการปิดปากใบมากขึ้นและการสะสมคลอไรด์ไอออนในใบภาวะเค็มไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนปากใบของใบที่เกิดใหม่ในถั่วเหลืองทั้งสองพันธุ์อย่างไรก็ตาม พันธุ์ สจ.5 มีความสามารถในการลดการสะสมโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ในใบมากกว่าพันธุ์ มข.35 จึงสามารถทนต่อภาวะเค็มได้ดีกว่า การให้กรดแอบไซซิกทั้งสองความเข้มข้นทางใบไม่สามารถชักนำการปรับตัวต่อภาวะเค็มในถั่วเหลืองทั้งสองพันธุ์ได้ และมีแนวโน้มในการยับยั้งการเปิดปากใบและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ของถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ มข.35 มากกว่าพันธุ์ สจ.5 เมื่อได้รับการย้ายปลูกในภาวะเค็มที่เพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สจ.5 สามารถปรับตัวได้โดยสามารถรักษาอัตราการเจริญเติบโตไว้ได้ และมีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ในใบไม่ต่างจากต้นที่ไม่ได้รับภาวะเค็ม นอกจากนี้ พบว่าในภาวะเค็มที่สูงขึ้นนี้ถั่วเหลืองมีการตอบสนองต่อกรดแอบไซซิกสองความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of exogenous abscisic acid application on some physiological adaptation to salt stress in two soybean cultivars, SJ.5 and KKU.35, were determined. It was found that salt stress inhibited growth of KKU.35 more than SJ.5. Shoot and root dry weight of KKU.35 were reduced significantly, while only shoot growth reduction was found in SJ.5. Photosynthetic rate and stomatal opening inhibitions, occured at the same rate in both cultivars. However, the higher effects were detected in the first trifoliate leaves than in the youngest last fully expanded leaves. Photosynthetic rate reduction correlated with stomatal closure and chloride accumulation in leaves. Salt stress had no effects on stomatal frequency of new-born leaf in both cultivars. However, SJ.5 had the better ability in prevention of sodium and chloride accumulation in leaves than KKU.35, leading to the better salt stress resistant character. Spraying two concentrations of abscisic acid, 40 and 80 uM, showed no advantages in inducing the adaptation to salt stress in both cultivars and higher tendency in stomatal closure and RGR reduction were detected in KKU.35 more than SJ.5. At higher level of salt stress, it was found that SJ.5 was able to maintain its growth rate and chlorophyll contents similar to those found in non-stressed plants. Moreover, soybean plants grown in the higher salt stress condition responded to two concentrations of abscisic acid differently
Share
COinS