Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของพืชที่มีเนื้อไม้บริเวณช่องเขาขาด จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxonomic study of woody plants at Hellfire Pass, Kanchanaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ บุญเกิด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.789
Abstract
การสำรวจและเก็บตัวอย่างไม้ดอกประเภทที่มีเนื้อไม้บริเวณช่องเขาขาด จังหวัดกาญจนบุรีระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2541 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2543 เก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้ 375 ตัวอย่าง ได้ตรวจหาชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ได้จำนวน 121 ชนิด ซึ่งจัดอยู่ใน 38 วงศ์ 73 สกุล พบว่าวงศ์ที่มีจำนวนชนิดมากที่สุดได้แก่วงศ์ Caesalpiniaceae มีจำนวน 21 ชนิด วงศ์ที่มีจำนวนชนิดพรรณไม้มากเป็นอันดับสองคือ Mimosaceae มีจำนวน 12 ชนิด พันธุ์ไม้ที่เด่นและมีปริมาณมากในพื้นที่ศึกษาคือ พฤกษ์ (Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.) ปอสา (Broussonetia papyrifera Vent.) และประดู่ป่า (Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz) นอกจากนี้ยังพบพืชถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทยจำนวน 4 ชนิดคือ กำลังช้างสาร (Acacia craibii I.C. Nielsen) อรพิม (Bauhinia winittii Craib) กาหลงเขา (Bauhinia viridescens Desv. var. hirsuta K. Larsen & S.S. Larsen.) และดอกเสี้ยว (Jasminum siamense Craib) พรรณไม้ที่เก็บรวบรวมได้ ได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุล รูปวิธานจำแนกชนิด รวมทั้งข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมือง ประโยชน์และภาพถ่าย ได้จัดทำตัวอย่างพรรณไม้ตามแบบมาตราฐาน และเก็บรักษาไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The surveys and collections of woody plants at Hellfire Pass, Kanchanaburi province were made during March 1998 to October 2000 and 375 specimens were collected. One hundred and twenty one species of woody plants were reported. They were classified into 73 genera within 38 families. The highest number of species are observed in caesalpiniaceae with 21 species. The second highest number families are found in mimosaceae with 12 species. The common species of woody plants in this area are Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth., Broussonetia papyrifera Vent. and Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. It was found that acacia craibii I.C.Nielsen, Bauhinia winittii Craib, Bauhinia viridescens Desv. var. hirsuta K. Larsen & S.S. Larsen and Jasminum siamense Craib are endemic species. Taxonomic description, key to the genera and species, ecological data, geographical distribution, vernacular names, uses and color photographs were prepared. The voucher specimens were prepared and deposited at the Prof. Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University.
Creative Commons License