Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำซอสปรุงรสจากโปรตีนสกัดจากเมล็ดงา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of seasoning sauce from sesame extracted protein
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรี ปานกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.766
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำซอสปรุงรสจากโปรตีนสกัดจากเมล็ดงา ขั้นแรกศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโปรตีนจากกากเมล็ดงาโดยศึกษาหาอัตราส่วนของกากเมล็ดงาต่อน้ำที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดโปรตีนที่ pH 10 แปรอัตราส่วนกากเมล็ดงาต่อน้ำเป็น 1:20 1:40 และ 1:60 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) แปรเวลาเป็น 15 30 และ 45 นาที พบว่าอัตราส่วนและเวลาที่เหมาะสม คือ 1:40 เวลา 30 นาที (p<=0.05) ต่อมาศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของโปรตีนเมล็ดงาต่อกรดเกลือความเข้มข้น 5 นอร์มอล โดยแปรอัตราส่วนเป็น 1:2 1:2.5 และ 1:3 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ย่อยสลายที่อุณหภูมิ 110 ํC นาน 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:2.5 (p<=0.05) จากนั้นศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายโปรตีนเมล็ดงาด้วยกรดเกลือโดยแปรความเข้มข้นของกรดเกลือเป็น 4 5 และ 6 นอร์มอล แปรเวลาเป็น 2 4 และ 6 ชั่วโมง ย่อยสลายที่อุณหภูมิ 110 ํC พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลาย คือ อัตราส่วนโปรตีนเมล็ดงาต่อกรดเกลือเป็น 1:2.5 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ใช้กรดเกลือความเข้มข้น 6 นอร์มอล อุณหภูมิ 110 ํC เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง (p<=0.05) ขั้นต่อมาศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขจัดกลิ่นด้วยคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 0.1 0.5 และ 1.0 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) แปรเวลาเป็น 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขจัดกลิ่น คือ คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 0.1 เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง (p<=0.05) ต่อมาศึกษาการปรับปรุงรสชาติของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำซอสปรุงรสจากโปรตีนสกัดจากเมล็ดงา เปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองย่อยด้วยกรดโดยแปรปริมาณน้ำตาลทรายเป็นร้อยละ 3 และ 5 (โดยน้ำหนัก) และใช้สารเสริมกลิ่นรสไดโซเดียม 5'-ไอโนซิเนตกับไดโซเดียม 5'-กัวไนเลต ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0.02 พบว่า ปริมาณน้ำตาลทรายที่เหมาะสม คือ ร้อยละ 3 (โดยน้ำหนัก) (p<=0.05) และพบว่าน้ำซอสปรุงรสจากโปรตีนสกัดจากเมล็ดงามีคะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสทางด้านความใส สี กลิ่น และรสชาติไม่แตกต่างกับโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองย่อยด้วยกรด (p>0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the optimum condition for the production of seasoning sauce from sesame extracted protein. First, conditions for isolation of protein from sesame meal were studied, These were ratios of sesame meal to water at 1:20, 1:40 and 1:60 (w/v) and the reaction time at 15, 30 and 45 minutes at pH 10 respectively. The optimum ratios were at 1:40 for 30 minutes. (p<=0.05) After that, appropriate quantity of 5 N. HCl for the hydrolysis of sesame protein was studied by varying the protein-acid ratio at 1:2, 1:2.5 and 1:3 (w/v) and hydrolysis at 110 ํC for 6 hours and the optimum condition was at 1:2.5. (p<=0.05) Thereafter the optimum condition for hydrolysis of sesame protein by HCI was studied by varying the concentration of HCl at 4, 5 and 6 N. at 110 ํC for 2, 4 and 6 hours. Result showed that the best quality product was obtained by using 6 N. HCI at 110 ํC for 6 hours. (p<=0.05) The odor of the resulting sesame protein was further improved by using active carbon as adsorbent at 0.1, 0.5 and 1.0% (w/v). The most appropriate condition found was 0.1% active carbon for 2 hours. After that, the taste of the sesame protein was improved by using sugar at 3% and 5% (w/w) and mixed di sodium 5'-inosinate and di sodium-5' guanilate at 0.02% (w/w) compared with soy protein hydrolysate. The most appropriate condition was found at 3% sugar. Sensory evaluation showed that hydrolysed sesame product was not different in term of clarity, color, aroma and flavour from soy protein hydrolysate. (p>0.05)
Share
COinS