Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมการติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศในอาคารอนุรักษ์ กรณีศึกษา : พระราชวังพญาไท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The preparation for the installation of air-conditioning system in historic building : case study Phya Thai Palace
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาตุรนต์ วัฒนผาสุก
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1475
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาและหาข้อเสนอแนะในการติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศสำหรับอาคารอนุรักษ์ โดยการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมและระบบปรับอากาศ การสำรวจภาคสนามอาคารอนุรักษ์ที่ติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศได้แก่ พระที่นั่งอมรินทรวินิจไฉยมไหสูรยพิมาน พระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาท พระที่นั่งดุสิตมหาปราสาท พระราชวังเดิม (พระราชวังกรุงธนบุรี) พระราชวังบวรสถานมงคล (วังหน้า) พระที่นั่งวิมานเมฆ พระที่นั่งอภิเษกดุสิต ตำหนักใหญ่วังบางขุนพรหม และหอประชุมจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ต้องให้ความสำคัญทั้งด้านอาคารอนุรักษ์ และระบบปรับอากาศที่ใช้โดยเตรียมการให้มีความสัมพันธ์กันตั้งแต่ต้น ข้อพิจารณาด้านอาคารอนุรักษ์ คือประวัติศาสตร์และคุณค่าของอาคาร ลักษณะรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม ระบบประกอบอาคาร การครอบครองและการใช้สอย ข้อพิจารณาด้านระบบปรับอากาศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานสถาปัตยกรรม คือ ส่วนระบายความร้อน (คอนเดนซิ่งยูนิต) ส่วนการเดินท่อระบบปรับอากาศ ส่วนกระจายลม (หน้ากากจ่ายลมเย็นและรับลมกลับ) สำหรับอาคารที่ไปสำรวจนั้น พบทั้งความเหมาะสมและปัญหาในการติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศ ในสองเรื่องหลัก คือ ความสัมพันธ์ของระบบปรับอากาศกับรูปแบบอาคาร และสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจากการติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศ เช่น เสียง ทิศทางลมเย็น กลิ่น และการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะในการติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศในอาคารอนุรักษ์ คือ ต้องเตรียมการตั้งแต่ต้นโดยให้พิจารณาทั้งด้านอาคารและระบบปรับอากาศ โดยให้ความสำคัญเท่ากันและสัมพันธ์กัน และเมื่อเลือกวิธีการที่เหมาะสมแล้ว มีข้อเสนอแนะในการติดตั้ง 3 วิธีคือ ไม่ให้เห็นเลย ให้เห็นบ้าง และให้เห็นแต่ไม่เสียหาย เพื่อทดสอบข้อเสนอแนะดังกล่าวจึงทดลองใช้ใน กรณีของพระราชวังพญาไท ซึ่งเป็นพระราชวังที่มีคุณค่าทั้งทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์และความงาม ลักษณะสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมอิทธิพลตะวันตก โครงสร้างเสาและคานแต่มีบางส่วนเป็นโครงสร้างผนังรับน้ำหนัก จึงต้องระวังในการทุบผนัง ภายในมีลวดลายเขียนบนผนังและฝ้าเพดานทำให้อาจจะเดินท่อใต้พื้นชั้นสองไม่ได้ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งอาคารมองเห็นได้โดยรอบ จึงมีปัญหาเรื่องส่วนระบายความร้อน (คอนเดนซึ่งยูนิต) ปัจจุบันมีการซ่อมแซมผนังภายนอก จึงมีข้อเสนอให้เกลือระบบปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน ส่วนระบายความร้อน (คอนเดนซิ่งยูนิต) ให้ซ่อนลงใต้ถุนอาคาร หรือระดับต่ำกว่าดินเพื่อมิให้มองเห็น ใช้วิธีเดินท่อน้ำยาลอดใต้ถุนและช่องท่อส่งน้ำยาขึ้นไปบนชั้นสองในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสม การจ่ายลมเย็นของชั้นล่างให้า่งจากใต้ถุนและเป่าขึ้นจากพื้นซี่งจะเห็นได้บ้างบางมุมมอง สำหรับชั้นสองให้ใช้ลักษณะตู้แอร์โดยออกแบบให้กลมกลืนกับรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมหรือใช้ท่อน้ำยาขึ้นไปผ่านส่วนกระจายลมให้ลมเย็นลงมาออกทางช่องผนัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studyies the problems and provide the guideline in air-conditioning system installing for the historical building. This research studies and analyzes the document related to historical architectural and air-conditioning system. Field study for historical building with air-conditioning includes "Phra Thinang Amarin Winichai, Phra Thinang Chakri Maha Prasat, Phra Thinang Dusit Maha Prasat, Phra Ratchawang Derm, Front Palace, Phra Thinang Vimanmek, Phra Thinang Aphisekdusit, Bang Khum Phrom Palace and Main Hall of Chulalongkorn University. This research finds out that there is a need to be concerned about both historical architecture and air-conditioning system used in those architectural by planning the relationship of them since beginning. Concern of historical architecture includes history and value of architecture, characteristic of architecture, system of architecture, ownership and current function. Concern of air-conditioning system related to architecture includes condensing unit, pipe or duct system, air return and mask. Regarding to the field study, the selected buildings have both inappropriate and appropriate side in two main categories. The first category is the relationship between air-conditioning system and characteristic of architecture. The second category is consequence of air-conditioning system installing such as noise, direction of cool air, smell, and distortion of material. Suggestion in installing air-conditioning system for historical architecture is early planning concern equally for both air-conditioning system and historical architecture. After choosing the appropriate method, there are 3 optional suggestions for installation air-conditioning system. These 3 suggestions includes hiding all system, hiding most of the system, do not hide the system and not create visual pollution. In order to be experimented, these suggestions are applied to the Phya Thai Palace. The concern about Phya Thai palace is its being valuable for both historical and aesthetic aspects. Phya Thai Palace has a western style. Most structure is column and beam system. some part is wall bearing. Therefore, there is a need to pay special attention to tear down the wall. Interior decoration has paint on the ceilings and walls, which may cause the problem in running the air-conditioning duct under the second floor. Site plan of the building allows the building to be seen in all direction, which create the problem in locating air-condensing unit. Currently there is renovation for exterior wall and roof in order to used this building as a museum in the future. The suggestion for air-conditioning system installation is to use the split type system. The air-condensing unit should be hide under the below ground level in order to be totally hidden. Duct system should be run under the ground level for the horizontal direction. For the vertical duct, the duct should be place at the appropriate position to reach the second floor. In order to deliver the cool air to the first floor, the mask outlet, delivers cool air from basement should be place on the floor, which may be seen from some directions. For the second floor, suggestion is to used fancoil which is design to fit with this historical building. Another option is to run the duct up to fan coil unit and blow the cool air from the wall gap.
Creative Commons License