Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพตัวพิมพ์อักษรไทยจากเครื่องพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟีและเครื่องพิมพ์พ่นหมึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Print quality of thai characters from electophotographic and inkjet printers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทวี พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
อภิวรรธน์ นุตเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.754
Abstract
ในการวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการประเมินคุณภาพของตัวพิมพ์อักษรไทยจากเครื่องพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี และเครื่องพิมพ์พ่นหมึก กับตัวอักษรที่พิมพ์จากเครื่องสร้างภาพ และเปรียบเทียบวิธีประเมินคุณภาพของตัวอักษรไทยจากการประเมินด้วยสายตาและโดยวิธีวัดด้วยอุปกรณ์ พิมพ์แผ่นทดสอบแบบตัวอักษร CU Tomlight ด้วยเครื่องสร้างภาพที่มีความละเอียด 1200 จุดต่อนิ้ว ลงบนกระดาษโบรไมด์ เปรียบเทียบกับตัวอักษรที่พิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟีที่มีความละเอียด 300, 600 และ 1200 จุดต่อนิ้ว และเครื่องพิมพ์พ่นหมึกที่มีความละเอียด 360, 720 และ 1440 จุดต่อนิ้ว บนกระดาษไม่เคลือบผิว น้ำหนัก 80 กรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร การประเมินคุณภาพตัวอักษรไทยโดยวิธีวัดด้วยอุปกรณ์ ใช้แผ่นทดสอบที่พิมพ์ตัวอักษร ถ, ข, ด และ พ ขนาด 10 16 และ 20 พอยต์ แล้ววัดองค์ประกอบของคุณภาพ ได้แก่ ความดำตัวอักษร ความกว้างเส้นตัวอักษร ความขรุขระของขอบตัวอักษร และหัวตัวอักษรด้วยเครื่องไมโครเดนซิโตมิเตอร์ การประเมินคุณภาพตัวอักษรไทยด้วยสายตาทดสอบด้วยแผ่นทดสอบที่พิมพ์ตัวอักษร ก ฎ ฏ ถ - ข ฃ - ค ฅ ด ศ - ษ - ฝ พ ม - ฉ จ ฐ ธ ท ย ส ขนาด 8, 10, 12, 16, 18, 20 และ 24 พอยต์ โดยให้ผู้สังเกตการณ์ที่ประกอบอาชีพงานก่อนพิมพ์จำนวน 20 คน ตอบแบบสอบถามลักษณะตัวอักษร ได้แก่ ตัวบวม หัวตัน และอ่านออก ใช้การแจกแจงแบบ t เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของคุณภาพตัวอักษรที่พิมพ์จากเครื่องอิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี และที่พิมพ์จากเครื่องพิมพ์แห่งหมึก จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความดำตัวอักษรจากทุกอุปกรณ์มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ยกเว้นตัวอักษรที่พิมพ์จากเครื่องพิมพ์พ่นหมึก 300 จุดต่อนิ้ว มีความดำต่ำกว่า ส่วนความกว้างเส้นตัวอักษรและหัวตัวอักษร ไทยทีพิมพ์จากเครื่องพิมพือิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟฝีมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากกว่าที่พิมพ์จากเครื่องพิมพ์พ่นหมึก ผลจากการประเมินด้วยสายตา พบว่าตัวอักษรที่พิมพ์จากเครื่องอิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี มีคุณภาพตัวอักษรดีกว่าที่พิมพ์จากเครื่องพิมพ์พ่นหมึก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการประเมินด้วยอุปกรณ์และการประเมินด้วยสายตา ในส่วนของความกว้างเส้นตัวอักษรและหัวตัวอักษร ทั้ง 2 วิธีได้ผลสอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research elucidates the appropriate method for evaluating Thai Character reproduced from electrophotographic printer and inkjet priner. Subjective and objective evaluation methods are compared. CU Tomlight font is used for the test form. The selected Thai characters are printed by imagesetter at 1200 dpi on photographic paper. The same test forms are obtained from the electrophotographic printers at 300, 600 and 1200 dpi. and the inkjet printers at 360, 720 and 1440 dpi on 80 g/cm2 uncoated paper. The objective evaluation attributes are density, line character width, edge raggedness and head of Thai character measured by microdensitometer. The character sets are 10, 16 and 20 points of ถ, ข, ด and พ. The subjective evaluation criteriors are character body gaining, fill-in head and legibility. The observers are 20 persons working in prepress area. The selected character sets are ก ฎ ฏ ถ - ข ฃ - ค ฅ ด ศ - ษ - ฝ พ ม - ฉ จ ฐ ธ ท ย ส at 8, 10, 12, 16, 18, 20 and 24 points. The t-distribution technique is used to compared the quality of Thai character printed from electrophotographic printers and inkjet printers. The results indicate that the density of the characters printed by all machines are similar except those printed from inkjet at 300 dpi is lower. The line characters width and the shape of the character head printed from electrophotographic printers are closed to the original, designed by Fontographer, than those printed from inkjet printers. This conclusion agrees with the subjective evaluation.
Share
COinS