Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขึ้นรูปไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ชนิดพรุนโดยใช้ไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรต และไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตแอนไฮดรัสจากอุตสาหกรรมกระดูกสัตว์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of porous hydroxyapatite using dicalcium phosphate dihydrate and dicalcium phosphate anhydrous from bone industry
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.747
Abstract
ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เซรามิกชนิดพรุนถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายทางการแพทย์ ในด้านเป็นวัสดุเติมและทดแทนกระดูก เนื่องจากมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกระดูก และมีสมบัติที่สามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับร่างกายมากกว่าวัสดุปลูกฝังเซรามิกชนิดอื่น โดยวัสดุที่ปลูกฝังนี้ต้องการทั้งขนาดรูพรุนและความแข็งแรงที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งสามารถควบคุมสมบัติที่ต้องการนั้นด้วยเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการขึ้นรูป 2 วิธี คือการเทแบบและการอัด สำหรับวิธีเทแบบใช้สเลอรีเตรียมจากไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรต (DCPD) ผสมกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต โดยมี hydrogen peroxide เป็นตัวให้ฟองอากาศ ผลปรากฏว่าชิ้นงานหลังเผาเกิดการแยกชั้นที่มีเฟสต่างกัน เนื่องจากสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองมีขนาดอนุภาคและความหนาแน่นที่แตกต่างกันค่อนข้างมาก สำหรับการขึ้นรูปโดยการอัดใช้ไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตและไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตแอนไฮดรัส (DCPA) ผสมกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเติมแก้ว 0 และ 5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยมวล อัดเป็นชิ้นงาน ซินเทอร์ในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 และ 1250 องศาเซลเซียส ศึกษาส่วนประกอบทางเคมีชิ้นงานพรุนด้วยวิธี X-ray diffraction (XRD) และ Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FT-IR) ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพโดย Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) mercury porosimetry และวิธี Archimedes ส่วนสมบัติเชิงกลทดสอบด้วยเครื่องชนิด Hounsfield ชิ้นงานพรุนที่ได้พบว่ามีทั้งไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง และเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ระหว่างไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทตและไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตซึ่งมีสมบัติดังต่อไปนี้ ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่มีความต่อเนื่องจากขนาดเล็ก (micropore) ถึงขนาดใหญ่ (macropore) ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในช่วง 1-200 ไมครอน มีความพรุนตัว 32.59-63.70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความแข็งแรงอัด (compressive strength) และค่าความแข็งแรงดัด (flexural strength) อยู่ในช่วง 3.93-78.13 MPa และ 2.48-17.51 MPa ตามลำดับ โดยชิ้นงานที่เตรียมจาก DCPA ให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงกว่า DCPD จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานให้สูงขึ้นได้ โดยการเพิ่มแรงดันในการอัด ในขณะที่การเติมแก้วส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ไปเป็นไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Porous hydroxyapatile has been increasingly used as bone filling and bone substitute because of its similarity as bone and a better biocompatibility than that of the other ceramic implants. The implant materials need an appropriate combination between pore size and strength. This requirement can be optimized by the application of fabrication technology. In this work, two methods, slip casting and powder pressing were employed. A mixture of dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (DCPD) and calcium carbonate was used as the casting slurry with hydrogen peroxide as a foaming agent. Sintered cast specimens with inhomogeneous phase distribution were obtained. Phase segregation was due to a big difference in particle size and density of the slurry components. In the pressing method, dicalcium phosphate dihydrate and dicalcium phosphate anhydrous (DCPA) powders were each mixed with calcium carbonate and 0, 5 wt% calcium phosphate glass, pressed into shape and sintered in air at temperatures of 1200 and 1250 ํC, respectively. The chemical characteristics of the porous compacts were determined using x-ray diffraction (XRD) and Fourier-Transform Infrared spectrometer (FT-IR), while the physical characteristics were determined using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), mercury porosimetry and Archimedes method and the mechanical characteristics by an Hounsfield-type testing machine. The typical porous compacts obtained are high-purity HAP and HAP-TCP composite with the following properties: interconnected micro to macroporous structure (1-200 micron in diameter) porosity in the range of 32.59-63.70%, compressive and flexural strengths of 3.93-78.13 and 2.48-17.51 MPa, respectively. In comparison, the specimens prepared from DCPA give much higher mechanical strength than those from DCPD. In this experiment it is found that mechanical strength of the specimens is significantly improved by increasing the forming pressure while the addition of glass promotes the inversion of hydroxyapatite to tricalcium phosphates.
Share
COinS