Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขึ้นรูปวัสดุเชิงประกอบของเพียโซอิเล็กทริกเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนต-พอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ชนิด 0-3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of 0-3 piezoelectric lead zirconate titanate-polyvinylidene fluoride composites
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทิน คูหาเรืองรอง
Second Advisor
ชุติมา เอี่ยมโชติชวลิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.744
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีความพยายามในการนำสารเพียโซอิเล็กทริกเซรามิกมาใช้ประโยชน์ทางการแพทย์ เพื่อใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์ความผิดปรกติในร่างกายหรือใช้ในการรักษา ข้อเสียของการใช้สารเพียโซอิเล็กทริกเซรามิกเพียงอย่างเดียว คือการรับลิงสัญญาณผ่านตัวกลางจะไม่ดีพอ จึงมีการนำลารพอลิเมอร์มาผสมกับสารเซรามิกเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบ (composite) เพื่อทำให้การลิงสัญญาณผ่านตัวกลางดีขึ้น การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบเซรามิก-พอลิเมอร์มีหลายรูปแบบด้วยกัน ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมขึ้นรูปวัสดุเชิงประกอบเซรามิก-พอลิเมอร์ชนิด 0-3 โดยใช้สารเสดเชอร์โคเนตไททาเนต (PZT) เป็นเฟสเซรามิกและ'พอลิ1โวนิลิดี-น'ฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) เป็นเฟสพอลิเมอร์มาผสมกันแล้วทำการขึ้นรูปโดยวิธี hot-press และการอัด เผา ในการกระจายของเฟสเซรามิก ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการละลายระหว่างสารละลายเอทานอลและเมทิล เอทิล คีโตน (MEK) และเปรียบเทียบการขึ้นรูปโดยการอัด เผา และการ hot-press จากการตรวจลอบด้วย SEM พบว่า การใช้สารละลาย MEK ในการผสมจะช่วยให้ PVDF ละลายและสามารถเคลือบผิวอนุภาคเซรามิกได้ สำหรับการขึ้นรูปโดยวิธี hot-press ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส จะลดอัตราการเกิดรูพรุนลิงผลให้มีความหนาแน่นของขึ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently there have been several attempts to use piezoelectric ceramic for medical applications such as ultrasonic diagnostic and ultrasound therapy. The disadvantage of piezoelectric ceramic for those applications is impedance mismatch to human body. The combination of ceramic-polymer composites would be the solution for transmitting signal to human body. The variety of ceramic-polymer composites was studied. เท this study the proper methods for preparing 0-3 piezoelectric ceramic polymer composites were investigated. Lead Zirconate Titanate (PZT) was used as piezoelectric ceramic and polyvinylidene Fluoride (PVDF) was used as polymer. The fabrication of composite has been done by conventional technique and hot-press. The effect of solvent, ethanol and Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK) on dissolving PVDF and mixing of PZT and PVDF was investigated. It was found that MEK could dissolve PVDF and coated on the surface of ceramic particles as detected by SEM. In addition, process fabrication by hot pressing at 150 .c decreased porosity, resulting in an increase density of the sample.
Creative Commons License