Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดเขตพื้นที่บริการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา : กรณีศึกษาพิ้นที่กลุ่มสหวิทยาเขตสามเสน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Delineation of secondary school service areas : a case study of Samsen Joint Campus area
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
วรพจน์ สอนสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1566
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการกำหนดเขตพื้นที่บริการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 6 แห่ง ที่อยู่ในกลุ่มสหวิทยาเขตสามเสนในปีการศึกษา 2543-2545 การกำหนดเขตพื้นที่บริการทำโดยใช้ ซอฟต์แวร์ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์แมปอินโฟ ข้อมูลที่นำเข้าในระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ ได้แก่ แผนที่ตำแหน่งของโรงเรียน แผนที่ถนน แผนที่ตำแหน่งที่อยู่ของนักเรียนที่มีสิทธิ แผนที่พื้นที่บริการของสหวิทยาเขตสามเสน เกณฑ์ของการกำหนดเขตคือ เขตบริการของโรงเรียนแต่ละแห่งต้องไม่ซ้ำซ้อนกัน นักเรียนที่มีสิทธิทุกคน จะได้รับการจัดสรรให้อยู่ในโรงเรียนใดโรงเรียนหนึ่ง และนักเรียนควรจะได้ไปโรงเรียนที่อยู่ใกล้บ้านมากที่สุด ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบพื้นที่และจำนวนนักเรียน ในเขตบริการปัจจุบันและเขตบริการที่กำหนดขึ้นใหม่ พบว่าได้แก้ปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของพื้นที่บริการ และจำนวนนักเรียนที่จัดสรรให้กับโรงเรียน มีสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ทำให้สามารถพิมพ์เขตบริการ และตำแหน่งที่อยู่ของนักเรียนเป็นแผนที่ พร้อมทั้งพิมพ์รายชื่อนักเรียนที่ได้จัดสรรในโรงเรียนต่างๆ ได้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study about methods to delineate service areas of the 6 secondary schools which are members of the Samsen joint Campus for the year 2543-2545 BE. The delineation of the sevice areas were carried out by using a geographic information system software-MapInfo. Data input to the system were the location map of the 6 schools, a road map, student address location maps, and the service area map of the Samsen joint Campus. The criteria of the delineation were : no overlapping among the service areas of the schools, every eligible students will be assigned to a school and student should go to the school that is nearest to their residence. Comparison were made of the service areas and the number of students allocated of each schools using the present criteria and the criteria used by this research. It was found out that overlapping service areas were solved, and the proportion of students assigned to each school became more balanced. In addition, GIS produced maps of service areas and address location of students as well as lists of student's names for each school.
Creative Commons License