Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการร่วมของพอลิพรอพิลีนและลิกไนต์โดยใช้เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลาปาล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coprocessing of polypropylene and lignite using iron on active carbon from palm-oil shell
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.742
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษากระบวนการทำให้เป็นของเหลวของกระบวนการร่วมพอลิพรอพิลีนกับลิกไนต์ โดยใช้เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลาปาล์มนํ้ามัน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก 75 มลลิลิตร โดยทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรต่อใปนี้ คือ อัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นพอลิพรอพิลีนต่อลิกไนต์จาก 15 ; 0 ถึง 3 ; 12 กรัม, ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 37-75 บาร์, อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 380-440 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 15-90 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทดลองคือ ที่อัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นเป็น 12 : 3 กรัม อุณหภูมิ400องศาเซลเซียส ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน6 2 บาร์ เป็นเวลา 3 0 นาที และได้ปริมาณของนํ้ามันสูงสุดคือ 53.36 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนํ้าหนัก และพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์เหล็กและปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลน้อยมากต่อการเกิดเป็นผลิตกัณฑ์ นํ้ามัน ในการวิเคราะห์ผลิตกัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราทีเ พบว่าภาวะที่มีแนวโน้มดีในการให้ปริมาณแนฟทามากที่สุดคือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 420 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 62 บาร์ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที โดยผลิตกัณฑ์นํ้ามันที่ได้เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน ที่มีช่วงของแนฟทา 35.6 %, คีโรซีน 7.41 %. นํ้ามันก๊าด 5.45 % และโมเลกุลลายโซ่ยาว 0.99% โดยนํ้าหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research was to study the conversion process occurring in coprocessing of polypropylene and lignite using iron on active carbon derived from palm-oil shell in 75 ml microreactor. Then the experiment have been set under various circumstances by the following variables: ratio of raw material (polypropylene: lignite) from 15: 0 to 3:12 g, pressure of hydrogen gas within the range of 37-75 bar, reaction temperature ranging from 380 to 440 degree Celsius and reaction time between 15 and 90 min. From the experiments, it can be concluded that when the ratio of polypropylene: lignite was 12:3 g, reaction temperature was 400 degree Celsius, hydrogen pressure was 62 bar and reaction time was 30 min, the highest yield of oil was 53.36 % by weight. Percentage of iron and amount of catalyst did not have any effect on production yield. After analyzing the oil product from gas chromatography, the proper condition under which maximum naphtha will be produced is at the temperature of 420 degree Celsius, hydrogen pressure of 62 bar and reaction time at 30 min. The product consists of 35.6 % naphtha, 7.41 % kerosene, 5.45 % gas-oil and 0.99 % long residues.
Creative Commons License