Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรพอลิเมอร์ผสมพีวีซีกับยางไนไตรล์โดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติ ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนและยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of poly(vinyl chloride) / nitrile rubber blend using natural rubber, styrene - butadiene rubber and polybutadiene rubber
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ขจรไชยกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.735
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ที่ 20/80, 30/70 และ 40/60 โดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติ ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน และยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีน ทดแทนยางไนไตรล์บางส่วนที่ 10, 20 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งหมด โดยศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ สมบัติการยืดยาง ความต้านทานต่อการสึกหรอ การกระดอน การยุบตัว ความแข็ง การบ่มเร่งด้วยความร้อนและสมบัติทางเคมี จากการศึกษาพบว่า พีวีซีมีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งสมบัติก่อนการคงรูป ได้แก่ ความหนืดมูนนีเพิ่มขึ้นและเวลาวัลคาไนซ์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่เวลาเริ่มวัลคาไนซ์เปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย ส่วนสมบัติหลังการคงรูป ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึง โมดูลัส ความทนทานต่อการฉีกขาด ความต้านทานต่อการสึกหรอมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เปอร์เซ็นต์การยุบตัวที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 22 ชั่วโมงลดลง แต่สมบัติด้านการกระดอน ระยะยืดเมื่อขาด มีค่าลดลง ส่วนสมบัติทางกายภาพพอลิเมอร์ผสมพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ ที่อัตราส่วนของพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ คือ 20:80, 30:70 และ 40:60 พบว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติที่ 10, 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน และยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีนที่ 10, 20, 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้ผลสมบัติต่างๆ ที่ดีขึ้น แต่ค่าความต้านทานต่อการสึกหรอ และความต้านทานต่อน้ำมันมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มยางธรรมชาติ ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน และยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีน (20-30%) และพอลิเมอร์ผสมพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ ที่อัตราส่วนของพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ที่ 20:80 โดยเติมยางธรรมชาติ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อัตราส่วนของพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ที่ 30:70 โดยเติมยางธรรมชาติ 10เปอร์เซ็นต์ และยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน 10, 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่อัตราส่วนของพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ที่ 40:60 โดยเติมยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้สมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดีขึ้นและต้นทุนการผลิตลดลง โดยเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์พีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ ที่อัตราส่วนของพีวีซีและยางไนไตรล์ที่ 30:70
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural rubber, styrene-butadiene rubber and polybutadiene rubber were used to replace part of the butadiene-acrylonitrile rubber in 20/80, 30/70 and 40/60 poly (vinyl chloride)/butadiene-acrylonitrile rubber blend. Such replacement of 10, 20 and 30% of total weight of the blend was used in this work. The effect of blend composition on tensile properties, abrasion resistance, resilience, compression set, hardness, heat aging and chemical properties were investigated. PVC affect the physical properties both unvulcanisate and vulcanisate. Increasing PVC content increased mooney viscosity and 90% cure time increased but scorch time did not changed. The physical properties, tensile strength, modulus, tear strength, oil resistance, hardness, compression set and abrasion resistance of unaging as well as considerable improved by addition of the PVC. But resilience and %elongation at break decreased. Physical properties of the blend of PVC and butadiene-acrylonitrile rubber at ratio of (PVC:NBR) 20:80, 30:70 and 40:60 using natural rubber at 10, 20 percent or styrene-butadiene rubber or butadiene rubber at 10, 20, 30 percent were improved but abrasion resistance and oil resistance decreased with increased natural rubber, styrene-butadiene rubber and polybutadiene rubber content (20, 30%). The blend of PVC and butadiene-acrylonitrile rubber at ratio of (PVC:NBR) 20:80 using natural rubber at 10%, at ratio of (PVC:NBR) 30:70 using natural rubber at 10% and styrene-butadiene rubber at 10, 20% and at ratio of (PVC:NBR) 40:60 using styrene-butadiene rubber at 10% gave good physical properties and the lower price compared to blend of PVC and butadiene-acrylonitrile rubber at ratio of (PVC:NBR) 30:70
Creative Commons License