Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรต่อการตรึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of variables on carbon dioxide fixation by microalgae in bioreactor
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.727
Abstract
สาหร่ายขนาดเล็กเป็นทางเลือกทางหนึ่งในการดึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่เกิดจากกระบวนการเผาไหมให้กลับมาอยู่ในรูปชีวมวล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการเลี้ยงสาหร่ายคลอเรลลา เพื่อศึกษาผลของปัจจัยความเข้มแสง, อัตราการป้อน CO₂ | ความเข้มข้นของ CO₂ และความเร็วรอบในการกวน ที่มีต่อการเติบโตของสาหร่ายในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตร NS III ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 30.9 องศาเซลเซียส ช่วงมืดและช่วงสว่างเท่ากับ 12 และ 12 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ในการทดลองพบว่าแสงเป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่มีผลกระทบต่อสัมประสิทธิ์การเติบโตของสาหร่ายคลอเรลลา จากผลการทดลองสามารถพัฒนาสมการเพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์สมประสิทธิ์การเติบโตของสาหร่ายได้ดังนี้ µ = 0.00025235I + 0.5116 โดย µ คือ ลัมประสิทธิ์การเติบโตของสาหร่ายและ I คือความเข้มแสงสภาวะการเลี้ยงที่ให้สัมประสิทธิ์การเติบโตสูงสุดคือที่ความเข้มแสง 3000 ลักซ์, อัตราการป้อน CO₂ 12 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง, ความเข้มข้นของ CO₂ 10 % และความเร็วรอบในการกวน 100 รอบต่อนาที ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเติบโต เท่ากับ 1.16 ต่อกัน ลำหรับประเด็นการเปลี่ยนรูป CO₂ ไปอยู่ในรูปชีวมวลพบว่า ที่สภาวะเดียวกันนี้ มีการผลิตชีวมวลสูงสุด โดยปริมาณคาร์บอนในชีวมวลที่ได้เท่ากับ 149.72 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microalgae is an alternative for removing carbon dioxide from combustion processes back to biomass form. Thus in this research, Chlorella sp. was cultured to study the effects of light intensity, carbon dioxide concentration, feed rate of carbon dioxide, and the speed of mixing on the growth in NS III media under 30.9 degree celcius and 12-12 hours of light-dark period. It was found that only light intensity affects the growth efficiency of Chlorella sp. From the experimental result, the relasionship for predicting the growth can be described as: µ = 0.00025235I + 0.5116 where µ was the growth coefficient of Chlorella sp. and I was the light intensity. The condition providing the maximum growth coefficient was at 3000 lux light intensity, 12 L/hr CO₂ feed, with 10% CO₂ concentration and 100 rpm mixing speed. The growth coefficient was 1.16 per day. For carbon dioxide fixation, it was found that, at the same condition, the maximum biomass was produced. The carbon content was 149.72 µg/ml solution.
Creative Commons License