Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพให้น้ำซึมได้ของเยื่อแผ่นยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Water permeability of natural rubber membrane
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Second Advisor
สุชญา นิติวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.723
Abstract
งานวิสัยนี้ศึกษาอัตราการซึมผ่านได้ของนํ้าผ่านเยื่อแผ่นยางธรรมชาติที่มีรูพรุน แผ่นฟิล์มยางที่มีรูพรุนเตรียมโดย ผสมสารแขวนลอยของ o-xylene กับสารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ลงในนํ้ายางพรีวัลคาไนซ์ และขึ้นรูปยางโดยเทคนิคการจุ่ม หยดของ o-xylene ถูกระเหยออกระหว่างกระบวนการวัลคาไนซ์ ทำให้ได้ฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุน การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดหยด o-xylene กับตัวแปรดำเนินการ ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบใบกวน สัดส่วนเฟส และค่าแรงตึงระหว่างผิว ส่วนที่สองเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุนจากของผสมระหว่างสารแขวนลอย o-xylene ที่ทำนายขนาดหยดแล้วกับนํ้ายางผสม พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ใช้เป็นสารช่วยความคงตัวของหยด เป็นสารจำพวกชอบนํ้าช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซับนํ้า ผลจากการทดลองได้สมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์สำหรับทำนายขนาดหยดดังสมการต่อไปนี้ D32/D1= 0.02(1+0.89 Ø)W1e-0.6 โดย D32 คือขนาดหยดเฉลี่ย, Di คือ ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางใบกวน Ø คือ สัดส่วนเฟส และ Wei คือค่าเวเบอร์นัมเบอร์ จากการทดสอบอัตราการซึมผ่านของนํ้าพบว่า มีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเร็วรอบในการ กวนสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากความเร็วรอบสูงทำให้ขนาดรูพรุนในยางเล็กลง การเพิ่มความหนาฟิล์มทำให้อัตราการซึมผ่านของนํ้าลดลงด้วย นอกจากนี้อัตราการซึมผ่านของนํ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิแลสัดส่วนเฟสเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research is to study the water permeability of porous natural rubber membrane. The membrane is produced by adding o-xylene dispersion stabilized in PVA solution into the pre-vulcanized natural rubber latex and membrane formed by dipping technique. When o-xylene droplets evaporated during vulcanization, holes are formed thus resulting in a breathable membrane. The experiment consists of two parts. In the first part, the correlations of o-xylene drop size and operating parameters, i.e. impeller speed, disperse phase volume fraction and interfacial tension were developed to predict the size and distribution of droplets. เท the second part, the porous natural rubber film was prepared from pre-determined o-xylene dispersion and the latex compound. The PVA stabilizer used is hydrophilic which will facilitate water absorption by the membrane. The experimental result shows that the correlation for predicting drop size diameter can be represented by: D32/Di = 0.02(1+0.89 Ø)W1e-0.6 Where D32 is sauter mean diameter, Di is impeller diameter, Ø is volume fraction and Wei is weber number. It is observed that the permeability decreases with higher impeller speeds due to small drops resulting in small holes in the membrane. In addition, the thicker the membrane the less permeability. Besides, the permeation increases with both temperature and volume fraction.
Share
COinS