Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative anatomy of some land pulmonate snails in a mangrove habitat of upper Gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กายวิภาคเปรียบเทียบของหอยทากบกบางชนิดในป่าชายเลนบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.962
Abstract
Pulmonate snails in the mangrove habitats of the upper Gulf of Thailand revealed 3 orders, 5 families, 12 genera and 18 species. Three species, Laemodonta sp., Platevindex sp. and Succinea sp., are new record of the Thai mangrove habitat and 1 species, Salinator sp. | is a new record in the Gulf of Thailand. The five species that presented in Brandfs report in 1974 are not seen in this study, i.e. Auriculastra subula, Cylindrotis quadrasi, Laemodonta monilifera, L. punctatostriata and Melampus pulcheilus. Radula and penis morphology can be use to species identification using shell and external morphology. Central nervous system of Ellobiids may be the most primitive among pulmonates by their distinct separation of the nerve ganglia. In a more advanced pulmonates, they have shown a close and fusion of some nerve ganglia. In this study, Reproductive system and the length of the commissure are insufficient to reveal the evolutionary relationship of Ellobiidae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอยทากบกที่อาศัยอยู่ในป่าชายเลนบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบนที่พบจากการสำรวจมี 3 อันดับ 5 วงศ์ 12 สกุล และ 18 สปีชีส์ คือ Laemodonta sp ., Platevindex sp. และ Succinea sp. ที่เป็นการรายงานครังแรกว่าพบในป่าชายเลนของประเทศไทย และอีก 1 สปีชีส์คือ Salinator sp. เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกสำหรับอ่าวไทย มีหอยอยู่ 5 สปชส คือ Auriculastra subula, Cylindrotis quadrasi, Laemodonta monilifera, L. punctatostnata, และ Melampuspulchellus ที่รายงานโดย Brandt ในปี 1974 แต่ไม่พบตลอดการศึกษานี้ สัณฐานของแรดูลาและอวัยวะ สืบพันธุเพศผู้เป็นลักษณะที่สามารถนำมาสนับสนุนการจำแนกสปีชีส์ประกอบด้วยสัณฐานของเปลือกและลักษณะภายนอกได้เป็นอย่างดี ระบบประสาทของหอยทากบกในวงศ์ Ellobiidae มีลักษณะที่โบราณที่สุด คือ ปมประสาททุกปมในวงแหวนประสาทแยกออกจากกันอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งในวงศ์อื่น ๆ ปมประสาทอยู่ชิดกันกว่าและมีการเชื่อมรวมกันระหว่างปมประสาท จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าลักษณะของระบบสืบพันธุ์และการใกกัชิดกันของปมประสาทให้ข้อมูลไม่เพียงพอต่อการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของหอยทากในวงศ์ Ellobiidae
Share
COinS