Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Glycosmis parva branches
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของกิ่งส้มชื่น
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.658
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of Glycosmis parva Craib (Rutaceae) branches using several chromatographic techniques led to the isolation of 5 compounds. Beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol were obtained as a mixture of steroidal compounds. Three acridone alkaloids, namely N-methylataphilline, 5-hydroxy-N-methylseverifoline and 5-hydroxy-noracronycine were isolated. Inaddition, an unknown acridone analogue was also isolated. This compound still needs more 2D-NMR experiment before its structure can be established. Structure determination of all of the known compounds was accomplished through extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with the previous data of related compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของกิ่งส้มชื่น โดยใช้วิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีสามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้สาร 5 ชนิด ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี พบของผสมในกลุ่มสตีรอยด์ 2 ชนิด คือ beta-sitosterol และ stigmasterol และพบสารในกลุ่มอะครีโดน อัลคาลอยด์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ N-methylataphilline, 5-hydroxy-N-methylseverifoline, 5-hydroxy-noracronycine และอัลคาลอยด์ อะครีโดน อีกหนึ่งชนิดซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการยืนยันโครงสร้างด้วย 2D-NMR ต่อไป อนึ่งการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว
ISBN
9743472908
Share
COinS