Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Path integral derivation of magnus force in supercondictivity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาแรงแมกนัสในสภาพนำยวดยิ่งโดยวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.961
Abstract
In this thesis we derive the magnus force from a model system consisting of a single vortex imbedded in uniform positive background that is coupled with a mutual interaction charged boson. The effective action of a single vortex is obtained by eliminating the charged boson degree of freedom. It is shown that the resulting effective action can be used to derive the Feynman-Hellmann force. From the ground state contribution we obtain the magnus force. We also show that the existence of the magnus force is an effect of the transition amplitude of the suprecurrent and is independent on the effect of environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราแสดงการกำเนิดของแรงแมกนัต จากแบบจำลองที่ประกอบด้วยวอร์เท็กซ์หนึ่งตัว มีอันตรกิริยากับประจุโบซอนซึ่งทั้งคู่ถูกบรรจุในพื้นหลังที่เป็นศักดิ์บวกคงที่ กริยายังผลของวอร์เท็กซ์หนึ่งตัวได้มาจากการกำจัด พิกัดของประจุโบซอน ผลสรุปที่ได้จาก กิริยายังผลคือ แรง ฟายน์ แมน-เฮลมานน์ จากการใช้ฟังก์ชันคลื่นที่สถานะพื้น จะได้ว่านั้นคือ แรงแมกนัต และแสดงการมีอยู่จริงของแรงแมกนัต ว่าเป็นคุณสมบัติทั่วไปที่เกิดจากผลของการโคจรเฉพาะที่รอบวอร์เท็กซ์ ท้ายสุดเป็นการแสดงวิเคราะห์ผลของสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อซึ่งเกิดขึ้นกับแรงแมกมัตที่มีมาแต่เดิม
Share
COinS