Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lead uptake and toxicity in human erythroid precursor cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเข้าและความเป็นพิษของตะกั่วในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ของคน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suganya Soontaros
Second Advisor
Ahnond Bunyaratvej
Third Advisor
Songsak Srianujata
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.827
Abstract
The mechanism of lead uptaket and toxicity in human erythroid precursor cells (EPCs) are the main aims of this research. Abnormal development of EPCs, the immature red blood cells, may involve with lead induced anemia. Human EPCs, the model in this study, were prepared by two-phase liquid culture (TPLC) technique. Highly purified EPCs (>90%) and substantial numbers of the cells (30.46+-19.48x10x10x10x10x10x10 cells/blood unit) were obtained from this technique. The late stage of EPCs obtained in day 12 of secondary phase were used for lead uptake study. The study was compared between human EPCs and erythrocytes in 1%FBS/alpha-MEM (pH 7.4) at 37 ํC, and showed that lead was rapidly incorporated into EPCs and reached the maximum value at 30 minutes. The lead content in EPCs was about 3-4 folds higher than that in erythrocytes. The rate of lead uptake into EPCs increased with extracellular lead concentration and time. Transferrin (Tf), plasma iron transport protein, could enhance lead uptake in EPCs but not erythrocytes. These findings indicate that besides iron, Tf may bind and deliver lead to EPCs through the receptor-mediated endocytosis. However, the increase of lead content by Tf in EPCs was only 26% (from 3.23 to 4.08 ng/10x10x10x10x10 cells). Thus, the mechanism involved with Tf may not be the major route of lead transport into these cells. The study of inhibitory effect of microtubule inhibitors which prevent if endocytosis (colchicine and vinblastine) and anion transport inhibitor (4,4'-Diisothiocyanostilbene-2,2'-disulfonate) showed that these inhibitors could inhibit lead uptake in EPCs. This suggests that at least two mechanisms have been involved in lead uptake in these cells. The first may be through Tf receptor-mediated endocytosis. The second route may be the anion exchanger system. However, the anion transport inhibitor provided a slight inhibition of lead uptake, suggesting that this may not be the major route of lead uptake in EPCs. By using TPLC system, the early stage of EPCs obtained on day 7 of secondary phase were cultured in the presence of lead acetate. Morphological study showed that lead could inhibit EPC survival by inducing the cell cytolysis and apoptosis. The inhibition was time and dose-dependent manner. Marked effect of lead on EPC survival was at lead acetate concentration >1 ppm. Flow cytometric analysis was used to detect apoptotic cells by monitoring the binding of fluorescence labeled annexin V to phosphatidylserine on the outer membrane of apoptotic cells. The study showed that lead could induce apoptosis in EPCs in time and dose-dependent manner at lead concentration >1 ppm. The findings in this study suggest new aspect of lead induced anemia besides the impairment of hemoglobin synthesis and shortened life span of erythrocytes, lead induced apoptosis in human EPCs resulting in the inhibition of EPC survival may be another mechanism of lead induced anemia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากลไกการนำเข้าและความเป็นพิษของตะกั่วในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ของคน ความผิดปกติในการเจริญของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์เหล่านี้อาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคโลหิตจางเนื่องจากพิษของตะกั่ว เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ของคนซึ่งใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการศึกษาถูกเตรียมขึ้นมาโดยเทคนิคการเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบ Two-phase liquid culture (TPLC) เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ที่เลี้ยงโดยวิธีนี้จะมีความบริสุทธิ์สูง (>90%) และมีจำนวนมาก (30.46+-19.48x10x10x10x10x10x10 เซลล์ต่อเลือด 1 ยูนิต) เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ที่พบในวันที่ 12 ของเฟสที่ 2 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการนำตะกั่วเข้าสู่เซลล์ใน 1%FBS/alpha-MEM (pH7.4) ที่ 37 ํซ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง (แก่) พบว่าตะกั่วสามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์อย่างรวดเร็วและมีค่าสูงสุดในเวลา 30 นาที ปริมาณตะกั่วที่เข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์มีค่าสูงกว่าเซลล์เม์ดเลือดแดง (แก่) ประมาณ 3-4 เท่า อัตราการเข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วภายนอกและเวลาที่สัมผัสกับตะกั่วเพิ่มขึ้น ทรานส์เฟอร์รินซึ่งเป็นพลาสมาโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ขนส่งเหล็กสามารถช่วยขนส่งตะกั่วเข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์แต่ไม่ช่วยการขนส่งตะกั่วในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง (แก่) แสดงว่านอกจากเหล็กแล้วตะกั่วก็อาจจะจับกับทรานส์เฟอร์รินและถูกนำเข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ผ่านทางกระบวนการ receptor-mediated endocytosis เช่นเดียวกับเหล็ก อย่างไรก็ตามทรานส์เฟอร์รินเพิ่มการขนส่งตะกั่วเข้าสูงเซลล์เพียง 26% (จาก 3.28 เป็น 4.08 นาโนกรัมต่อ 10x10x10x10x10 เซลล์) ดังนั้นการขนส่งตะกั่วเข้าสู่เซลล์ผ่านทางทรานส์เฟอร์รินอาจไม่ใช่กลไกหลักของการขนส่งตะกั่วเข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ จากการศึกษาผลของสารยับยั้ง microtubule (colchicine และ vinblastine) ซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการ endocytosis ของทรานเฟอร์รินและสารยับยั้ง anion transport (4,4'-diisothiocyanostilbene-2,2'-disulfonate) พบว่าสารยับยั้งเหล่านี้สามารถลดปริมาณตะกั่วที่เข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ได้ แสดงว่าอย่างน้อยต้องมีสองกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งตะกั่วเข้าสู่เซลล์เหล่านี้ กลไกแรกอาจเป็น transferrin receptor-mediated endocytosis ส่วนกลไกที่สองอาจจะเป็น anion exchanger system อย่างไรก็ตามการยับยั้งตะกั่วเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยสารยับยั้ง anion transport เกิดขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น แสดงว่ากระบวนการนี้อาจไม่ใช่กลไกหลักของการนำตะกั่วเข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์ที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงเซลล์ในวันที่ 5 ของเฟสที่ 2 ถูกนำมาเลี้ยงในสภาวะที่มีตะกั่ว การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาจากการดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่าตะกั่วมีผลทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์โดยไปทำลายเซลล์ทั้งในลักษณะของ cell cytolysis และ apoptosis ขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วพบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วอะซิเตทมากกว่า 1ส่วนในล้านส่วน จะมีผลต่อความสามารถในการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด การศึกษาการเกิด apoptosis โดยใช้ flow cytometric analysis ติดตามสารเรืองแสงที่ติดฉลากบน annexin V ซึ่งจับ phosphatidylserine ที่ผิวนอกของเซลล์ที่เกิด apoptosis พบว่าตะกั่วสามารถทำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเหล่านี้เข้าสู่การตายแบบ apoptosis การเกิด apoptosis เกิดขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วอะซิเตทมากกว่า 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว การค้นพบนี้นำไปสู่มุมมองใหม่ของการเกิดโรคโลหิตจางเนื่องจากพิษของตะกั่วนั่นคือนอกจากความบกพร่องของการสังเคราะห์ฮีโมโกลบินและการทำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(แก่)มีอายุสั้นแล้ว การยับยั้งการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงระยะอิริดทรอยด์โดยการทำให้เกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis อาจเป็นอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดโรคโลหิตจางเนื่องจากพิษตะกั่ว
Creative Commons License