Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directing process of Narit Pachoei’s Chao Khao Yoo in a form of a site-specific immersive theatre on an online space
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1031
Abstract
งานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงรูปแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟเฉพาะที่ และทดลองกำกับการแสดง เรื่อง “เช่า เขา อยู่” ของ นฤทธิ์ ปาเฉย ในรูปแบบละครอิมเมอร์ซีฟเฉพาะที่บนพื้นที่ออนไลน์ ผ่านแอพลิเคชั่น ซูม คลาวด์มีตติ้ง ซึ่งนอกจากจะเป็นการปรับตัวในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 แล้ว ยังเป็นการมุ่งหน้าสู่จักรวาลนฤมิตซึ่งเข้ามามีบทบาทกับวิถีชีวิตมนุษย์มากขึ้น จึงอาจเป็นแนวทางของการสร้างสรรค์ละครเวทีรูปแบบใหม่ในอนาคต ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ และสังเคราะห์เป็นกระบวนการกำกับการแสดงเรื่อง “เช่า เขา อยู่” ซึ่งมุ่งสร้างองค์ประกอบของละครอิมเมอร์ซีฟตามทัศนะของ โรส บิกกิ้น ให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ออนไลน์ดังนี้คือ 1) ปรับพื้นที่และสภาพแวดล้อมที่ตั้งใจจะจัดในอาคารพาณิชย์ร้างแห่งหนึ่งในเยาวราช มาเป็นพื้นที่เสมือนบนแอพลิเคชั่น ซูม คลาวด์ มีตติ้ง 2) สร้างเรื่องเล่าแบบหลากลำดับเรื่องให้ผู้ชมแต่ละคนเลือกลำดับการรับชมได้ด้วยตนเอง และ 3) ออกแบบให้ผู้ชมมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อเรื่องเล่า ต่อผู้ชมด้วยกันเอง และต่อผู้แสดงผ่านกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ จากนั้นจึงนำเสนอต่อผู้ชมทั่วไป ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าการสร้างองค์ประกอบทั้ง 3 ของละครอิมเมอร์ซีฟให้สัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีเอกภาพช่วยให้ผู้ชมเชื่อว่าตนเป็นส่วนสำคัญในใจกลางของการแสดง และมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเรื่องได้ไม่ต่างจากการจัดแสดงบนพื้นทางกายภาพ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรให้มีการสร้างสรรค์ละครอิมเมอร์ซีฟเฉพาะที่บนพื้นที่ออนไลน์ในสื่ออื่นอีก เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบการแสดงออนไลน์ใหม่ ๆ ซึ่งจะช่วยพัฒนาศิลปะการละครให้ก้าวไปในจักรวาลนฤมิตอย่างสร้างสรรค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this practice as research are to study the creative process of a site-specific immersive performance and to direct Narit Pachoei’s “Chao Kao Yoo” as an online site-specific immersive performance through Zoom Cloud Meeting application. Besides adapting to the COVID-19 pandemic, this creative research also attempts to move towards the metaverse, which might be a new approach to making theatre in the future. I, as the researcher, have analyzed the collected data concerning the topic and synthesized them into the directing process of “Chao Kao Yoo” which determined to make 3 crucial elements of an immersive performance, according to Rose Biggin, suitable for an online space by: 1) converting the space and environment from an abandoned building on Yaowarat Road, which was the original intended space, into a Zoom Cloud Meeting virtual space. 2) Using polychronic narration to allow the audience to independently pluralize and de-linearize the narratives. And 3) incorporating games and activities to encourage audience-to-narratives, audience-to-audience, and audience-to-characters interactions. Then, I present the play to the public. The results indicate that unifying all 3 elements of immersive performance can help the audience believe that they are placed in the center of the performance and have interactions with the story nearly as effectively as attending a site-specific performance in physical venues. I, nonetheless, suggest that there be more research concerning the creation of online site-specific immersive performances on various other platforms. I hope the dramatic arts can move more creatively towards metaversal staging, which can be beneficial for the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.