Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai question answering framework using transformer based models with augmented data
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.855
Abstract
การตอบคำถาม (Question Answering) เป็นหนึ่งในงานด้านการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ ที่สามารถให้อุปกรณ์เข้าใจบทความและสามารถตอบคำถามที่ให้ได้ มีงานศึกษาทางด้านตอบคำถามในภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งมีจำนวนของชุดข้อมูลที่มีจำนวนมาก แต่ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่มีจำนวนของชุดข้อมูลที่น้อยกว่า ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองการตอบคำถามภาษาไทยมีคะแนนเอฟวันเพียง 70% ในขณะที่แบบจำลองการตอบคำถามภาษาอังกฤษ สามารถมีคะแนนเอฟวันสูงถึง 90% ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองการตอบคำถามภาษาไทย โดยการสร้างชุดข้อมูลเพิ่มด้วยแบบจำลอง Multilingual Text-to-Text Transfer Transformer (mT5) และการประมวลผลข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมกับภาษาไทย วิธีนี้ สามารถสร้างชุดข้อมูลการตอบคำถามได้มากกว่าหนึ่งแสนชุดจากบทความ Wikipedia ภาษาไทย นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังศึกษารูปแบบวิธีการฝึกสอนในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่สร้างขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับแบบจำลองการตอบคำถามให้ได้มากที่สุด อีกทั้ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการวัดผลแบบจำลองการตอบคำถามภาษาไทยโดยใช้คะแนนเอฟวันระดับพยางค์ ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมกับภาษาไทยมากกว่าการวัดผลด้วยวิธีการดั้งเดิม โดยใช้คะแนนความถูกต้องและคะแนนเอฟวันระดับคำ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองบนชุดข้อมูลการตอบคำถามภาษาไทยทั้ง 2 ชุด ได้แก่ Thai Wiki QA และ iApp Wiki QA พบว่าผลการทดลองโดยใช้วิธีการสร้างชุดข้อมูลของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ สามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองสูงขึ้นบนชุดข้อมูลทั้ง 2 ชุด โดยใช้แบบจำลองประเภท ทรานส์ฟอร์เมอร์ ได้แก่ Roberta และ mT5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Question Answering (QA) is a natural language processing task that enables the machine to understand a given context and answer a given question. There are several QA research trials containing high resources of the English language. However, Thai is one of the languages that have low availability of labeled corpora in QA studies. According to previous studies, while the English QA models could achieve more than 90% of F1 scores, Thai QA models could obtain only 70% in our baseline. In this study, we aim to improve the performance of Thai QA models by generating more question-answer pairs with Multilingual Text-to-Text Transfer Transformer (mT5) along with data preprocessing methods for Thai. With this method, the question-answer pairs can synthesize more than 100 thousand pairs from provided Thai Wikipedia articles. Utilizing our synthesized data, many fine-tuning strategies were investigated to achieve the highest model performance. Furthermore, we have presented that the syllable-level F1 is a more suitable evaluation measure than Exact Match (EM) and the word-level F1 for Thai QA corpora. The experiment was conducted on two Thai QA corpora: Thai Wiki QA and iApp Wiki QA. The results show that our augmented model is the winner on both datasets compared to other modern transformer models: Roberta and mT5.
Creative Commons License