Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Algorithm for generating flexographic screen dots
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีในการสร้างเม็ดสกรีนเฟล็กโซกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Second Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.906
Abstract
To define the appropriate algorithm needed to generate screen dot for flexographic printing. The printed image is compared with that obtained available commercial Flexo software based on tone reproduction. To create the screen, the cluster-dot-ordered dither technique is proposed. This includes screen function, threshold array and multicenter dot. The process has to determine the dot growth sequence of the threshold value and the size of the threshold matrix used to generate round halftone dots. The former is based on spiral dot structure in order to increase dot size until dot joint and to control non-image area of the image. It is found to give the better reproduction. The result shows the capability to retain round shape of dot screen through the tonal range, which resulted in wider tone range for the flexographic printing. The important of these algorithms are the flexibility to design or control shape of dot screen suitable for other printing systems. Another consideration is threshold matrix size used to generate dot screen. Based on 50 lpi, it is found that a 50x50-matrix size is better than a 24x24-matrix size, regarding the tone reproduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอัลกอริธึมในการสร้างเม็ดสกรีนสำหรับการพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟี และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพการผลิตน้ำหนักสีที่ได้กับภาพพิมพ์ที่ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป การสร้างเม็ดสกรีนใช้เทคนิคแบบ Cluster dot order dither การทำงานประกอบด้วย screen function, threshold array และ multicenter dot โดยพิจารณาการเรียงลำดับค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยน (Threshold value) และขนาดของเมทริกซ์ของค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนที่ใช้ในการสร้างเม็ดสกรีนแบบกลม ในการทดลองกำหนดการเรียงลำดับพิกเซลของค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนแบบเวียนวน เพื่อเพิ่มขนาดเม็ดสกรีนจนกระทั่งเม็ดสกรีนเริ่มเชื่อมกัน จึงใช้เทคนิคนี้กำหนดลักษณะพื้นที่ที่ไม่ใช่ภาพ เพื่อควบคุมพื้นที่เม็ดสกรีนในบริเวณเงาให้สามารถผลิตน้ำหนักสีได้เหมาะสม สกรีนลักษณะนี้มีข้อดีที่สามารถคงรูปแบบกลมเป็นช่วงยาว ช่วยให้สามารถผลิตน้ำหนักสีได้กว้างมากขึ้นเหมาะสำหรับการพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีและอัลกอริธึมนี้ สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปร่างเม็ดสกรีนให้เหมาะกับลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละระบบการพิมพ์ได้ ปัจจัยอีกอย่างคือ ขนาดของเมทริกซ์ ผลการทดลองที่ความละเอียด 50 เส้นต่อนิ้ว พบว่าเม็ดสกรีนที่สร้างจากเมทริกซ์ขนาด 50x50 มีคุณภาพดีกว่าเม็ดสกรีนที่สร้างจากเมทริกซ์ 24x24 การผลิตน้ำหนักสีของสกรีนที่สร้างขึ้น สามารถผลิตน้ำหนักสีได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับของโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป
Creative Commons License