Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of gasoline emission
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคาดคะเนการปลดปล่อยของไอน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Thawach Chatchupong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1727
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the emission of gasoline vapor from storage tanks and to evaluate the best model that can be used to predict this emission. Unleaded gasoline with 95 octane number was used in this experiment. In this experimental study, a simulated storage tank was made of glass with 8±0.5 cm in height and 410±15 ml in volume. It had a release vent tube having 0.5 cm inside diameter and variable height from 15, 30 and 45cm. The experimental results showed that the amount of gasoline emission increased with increasing temperature and decreasing vent height. Initial gasoline volume had very little effect on the gasoline emission rate. The model proposed in this work was derived by recognizing that the emission consists of diffusion, liquid expansion and vapor expansion of gasoline. The predictions from the model gave exceptionally
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของไอน้ำมันจากถังเก็บ และประเมินแบบจำลองที่สามารถใช้คาดคะเนการปลดปล่อยนี้ ในการทดลองนี้ใช้น้ำมันไร้สารตะกั่วมีค่าออกเทน 95 ถังเก็บจำลองทำด้วยแก้วมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอก 8±0.5 เซนติเมตร ความสูง 10±0.5 เซนติเมตร และปริมาตร 410±15 มิลลิเมตร ถังเก็บมีท่อระบายซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภาย ใน 0.5 เซนติเมตร และเปลี่ยนความสูงได้จาก 15, 30 และ 45 เซนติเมตร ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงปริมาณการปลดปล่อยของน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและความสูงของท่อระบายลดลง ปริมาตรน้ำมันเริ่มต้นในถังเก็บมีผลกระทบน้อยมากต่อการปลดปล่อยของน้ำมัน พื้นฐานของแบบจำลองที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย การแพร่ของไอน้ำมัน, การขยายตัวของน้ำมัน และการขยายตัวของไอของน้ำมัน การคาดคะเนจากแบบจำลองในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องด้วยดีกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองอื่นที่ได้รับการยอมรับ
Share
COinS