Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Data compression and decompression for map images using an indexed color system Optimized Run-length and Huffman coding techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบีบอัดและขยายคืนข้อมูลภาพแผนที่โดยใช้ระบบสีดรรชนี เทคนิคการเข้ารหัส Optimized Run-length และ Huffman
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Porntawee Pungrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.903
Abstract
The thesis introduces an efficient data compression technique that utilizes the characteristics of topographic map images. Each pixel’s color value is converted from a standard RGB code to index numbers. This is called an Indexed Color System. Optimized Run-Length Coding (ORLC) is developed from basic Run-Length Coding to eliminate spatial redundancy by grouping the adjacent pixels that have identical indexes into single code. This data is then developed from fixed length codes and saved in variable length codes with Huffman Coding. It has been proven by experiments that image size is smaller than with Winzip 29 – 44% while maintaining an acceptable printed image quality from both offset and digital printing process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอเทคนิคการบีบอัดข้อมูลภาพแผนที่ภูมิประเทศ โดยแปลงค่าสีของแต่ละจุดภาพจาก RGB ไปเป็นค่าสีในระบบสีดรรชนี และการเข้ารหัส Optimized Fun-Length ที่พัฒนามาจากพื้นฐานของการเข้ารหัส Run-Length ทำการกำจัด spatial redundancy ในข้อมูลภาพโดยจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลของจุดภาพข้างเคียงที่มีเลขดรรชนีเดียวกันเป็นกลุ่มๆ ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะถูกเก็บด้วยรหัสที่มีความยาวแตกต่างกันโดยใช้เทคนิคการเข้ารหัส Huffman ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าขนาดข้อมูลที่ได้จากการบีบอัดข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคดังกล่าวมีขนาดเล็กกว่าผลที่ได้จากการบีบอัดโดยโปรแกรม Winzip 29-44% โดยยังคงรักษาคุณภาพของภาพแผนที่ที่ได้จากการพิมพ์ทั้งระบบออฟเซตและดิจิทัลให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License