Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Serum zinc, copper, and chromium concentration in normal subjects and surgical patients with cancer in Siriraj Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับสังกะสี ทองแดง และโครเมียมในซีรัมของคนปกติและผู้ป่วยมะเร็งแผนกศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Second Advisor
Thanyadej Nimmanwudipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.642
Abstract
Zince, copper, and chromium are essential trace elements. In this study, serum zinc, copper, and chromium concentrations were determined in 60 healthy subjects and 44 surgical patients with gastrointestinal cancer by atomic absorption spectrophotometry (AAS). It was found that serum zinc, copper, and chromium in healthy subjects were 84.58+-16.21 microgram/dl, 89.08+-16.94 microgram/dl, and 0.47+-0.15 microgram/l, respectively. Serum zinc, copper, and chromium of the entire population of cancer patients before operation were 86.58+-46.97 microgram/dl, 152.95+-51.81 microgram/dl, and 0.26+-0.14 microgram/l, respectively. On the first day after operation, their levels were 62.70+-52.46 microgram/dl, 128.35+-44.68 microgram/dl, and 0.14+-0.08 microgram/l, respectively. Seven days after operation, serum zinc, copper, and chromium were 82.70+-62.49 microgram/dl, 144.38+-42.60 microgram/dl, and 0.21+-0.10 microgram/l, respectively. The cancer patients werecategorized into 3 groups according to aggressiveness and prognosis of the disease. Serum zince of patients in group 1, 2, and 3 were 94.16+-53.12 microgram/dl, 95.92+-37.64 microgram/dl, and 66.88+-42.13 microgram/dl, respectively. Serum copper of patients in group 1, 2, and 3 were 127.63+-31.35 microgram/dl, 137.08+-38.70 microgram/dl, and 204.62+-51.10 microgram/dl, respectively. Serum chromium of patients in group 1, 2, and 3 were 0.29+-0.14 microgram/l, 0.23+-0.15 microgram/l, and 0.25+-0.12 microgram/l, respectively. The cancer patients were also catagorized into 3 groups according to the extent of surgery. Serum zinc on the first day after operation (Day 1) of patients in group 1, 2, and 3 were 65.45+-38.55 microgram/dl, 64.95+-60.51 microgram/dl, and 56.25+-51.84 microgram/dl, respectively. Serum copper on Day 1 of patients in group 1, 2, and 3 were 142.95+-33.70 microgram/dl, 140.95+-45.25 microgram/dl, and 92.92+-34.11 microgram/dl, respectively. Serum chromium on Day 1 of patients in group 1, 2, and 3 were 0.11+-0.05 microgram/l, 0.16+-0.09 microgram/l, and 0.14+-0.08 microgram/l, respectively. The results demonstrated that serum zinc of cancer patients was not significant different from normal subjects (p>0.05). However, the lowest concentration was found in patients of group 3 (hepatocellular carcinoma, cholangiocarcinoma, cancer head of pancreas, and cancer ampulla of vater). Serum copper of cancer patients in all disease groups were significantly higher than normal subjects (p<0.05) and highest in patients of groups 3, whereas serum chromium of cancer patients in all disease groups were significantly lower than normal subjects (p<0.05). Serum zinc on the first day after operation (Day 1) of patients in surgery group 1 and 3 were significantly lower than the day before operation (Day 0) (p<0.05). Serum copper and chromium on Day 1 in all surgery groups of patients were significantly lower than Day 0 (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังกะสี ทองแดง และโครเมียมเป็นแร่ธาตุปริมาณเล็กน้อยที่มีความจำเป็นต่อร่างกาย การศึกษานี้ได้วัดระดับสังกะสีทองแดง และโครเมียมในซีรัมของคนปกติ 60 คน และผู้ป่วยมะเร็งแผนกศัลยกรรมโรงพยาบาลศิริราช 44 คน โดยใช้เครื่องสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์วัดการดูดกลืนแสงโดยอะตอม พบว่าระดับสังกะสี ทองแดง และโครเมียมในซีรัมของคนปกติมีค่า 84.58+-16.21 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร 89.08+-16.94 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ 0.47+-0.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งพบว่า ระดับสังกะสี ทองแดง และโครเมียมในซีรัมก่อนการผ่าตัดมีค่า 86.58+-46.97 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร 152.95+-51.81 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ 0.26+-0.14 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ภายหลังการผ่าตัด 1 วัน มีค่า 62.70+-52.46 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร 128.35+-44.68 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ 0.14+-0.08 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ และภายหลังการผ่าตัด 7 วัน มีค่า 82.70+-62.49 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร 144.38+-42.60 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ 0.21+-0.10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อแบ่งผู้ป่วยมะเร็งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามสภาวะโรค พบว่าระดับสังกะสีของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 มีค่าเป็น 94.16+-53.12, 95.92+-37.64 และ 66.88+-42.13 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ ระดับทองแดงของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 มีค่าเป็น 127.63+-31.35, 137.08+-38.70 และ 204.62+-51.10 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ และระดับโครเมียมของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 มีค่าเป็น 0.29+-0.14, 0.23+-0.15 และ 0.25+-0.12 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อแบ่งผู้ป่วยมะเร็งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามความรุนแรงของการผ่าตัด พบว่าระดับสังกะสีของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังผ่าตัด 1 วันมีค่าเป็น 65.45+-38.55, 64.95+-60.51 และ 56.25+-51.84 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ ระดับทองแดงของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังผ่าตัด 1 วันมีค่าเป็น 142.95+-33.70, 140.95+-45.25 และ 92.92+-34.11 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ และระดับโครเมียมของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังผ่าตัด 1 วันมีค่าเป็น 0.11+-0.05, 0.16+-0.09 และ 0.14+-0.08 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับสังกะสีในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง ไม่แตกต่างจากคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 อย่างไรก็ตามระดับสังกะสีนี้จะมีค่าต่ำที่สุดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกลุ่มที่ 3 ได้แก่ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งของตับ ท่อน้ำดี และตับอ่อน ระดับทองแดงในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทุกกลุ่มมากกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนระดับโครเมียมในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทุกกลุ่มน้อยกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระดับสังกะสีในซีรัมภายหลังการผ่าตัด 1 วัน ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มผ่าตัดที่ 1 และ 3 น้อยกว่าก่อนการผ่าตัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ระดับทองแดงและโครเมียมในซีรัมภายหลังการผ่าตัด 1 วัน ในผู้ป่วยทุกกลุ่มผ่าตัด น้อยกว่าก่อนการผ่าตัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS