Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of crosslinker on thickener properties of acrylic acid-cassava starch graft copolymer for water-based screen print quality on plastic sheets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารเชื่อมขวางต่อสมบัติสารข้นกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและกรดอะคริลิก สำหรับคุณภาพภาพพิมพ์สกรีนฐานน้ำบนแผ่นพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.901
Abstract
Cassava starch grafted copolymers as a thickener for cast polypropylene film was carried out under a grafting copolymerization of acrylic acid onto cassava starch via a hydrogen peroxide-ascorbic acid initiation method. The effect of crosslinking agent concentration on water absorption capacity and rheological properties of the cassava starch grafted acrylic acid thickener was investigated. The cassava starch graft copolymer thickener was used in the preparation of two water-based screen inks. Non-silicone and silicone defoamers were used as an ingredient in the inks I and II, respectively. The properties of the two ink, namely, rheological properties, dispersion, and surface tension were examined. Cast polypropylene film was treated by corona treatment. The effects of treatment energy and corona ageing of the film on surface energy of the treated plastic films were studied. The two inks were printed on the corona treated pla.stic films by screen printing. The dot gain (or dot loss), tone reproduction, dot characteristics, print contrast, gloss and adhesion of printed plastic films were evaluated. The results obtained were evaluated statistically in order to obtain the optimum ink formulation for toe plastic film printing. The suitable crosslinking concentration used in toe synthesis of toe cassava starch graft copolymer thickener was 0.5 wt% based on toe monomer concentration because of toe product so obtained gave the minimum water absorption capacity and stable ink properties. The concentrations of toe crosslinked thickener governed the viscosity and the rheology of the inks having pseudoplastic behavior. Besides, toe rheological properties, pigment dispersion, and surface tension of toe two inks were insignificantly different. The qualities of toe plastic film printed by toe ink with the non-silicone defoamer slightly better than toe another one. This research elucidates toe relationship of corona treatment level, the surface energy of polypropylene films, and print qualities as well as toe suitability of screen printing ink containing cassava starch-acrylic acid thickener/crosslinking agent for print quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและกรดอะคริลิกเพื่อเป็นสารข้นสำหรับการพิมพ์ฟิล์มพลาสติก ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากราฟฅ์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิกในโครงสร้างหลักของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยผ่านกลไกการริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกรดแอสคอร์บิกได้ศึกษา ความเข้มข้นของสารเชื่อมขวางที่มีผลต่อการดูดซึมนี้าและสมบัติทางวิทยากระแสของสารข้นกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นำผลิตภัณฑ์สารข้นกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาเตรียมหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนฐานนี้า 2สูตรสำหรับการพิมพ์ฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยใช้สารลดฟองประเภทไร้ชิลิโคนและซิลิโคนในองค์ประกอบของหมึกพิมพ์ I และ II ตามลำดับ ตรวจสอบสมบัติของหมึกพิมพ์ทั้งสองสูตร ได้แก่ สมบัติทางวิทยากระแส การกระจายตัวของหมึกพิมพ์ และแรงตึงผิวของหมึกพิมพ์ ปรับผิวหน้าฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนด้วยวิธีคอโรนา โดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อ พลังงานผิวของฟิล์มพลาสติกได้แก่ พลังงานในการปรับผิวและระยะเวลาในการเก็บฟิล์มพลาสติกที่ปรับผิวแล้วนำหมึกพิมพ์ฐานน้ำที่ได้ทั้ง2สูตร พิมพ์แผ่นฟิล์มพลาสติกที่ปรับผิวหน้าแล้วโดยกระบวนการพิมพ์สกรีนตรวจสอบคุณภาพภาพพิมพ์ ได้แก่ เม็ดสกรีนบวม (หรือเม็ดสกรีนกร่อน) การผลิตน้ำหนักสีลักษณะของเม็ดสกรีนความเปรียบต่างของภาพพิมพ์ความมันวาวและการยึดติดของภาพพิมพ์ ประเมินผลที่ได้โดยวิธีทางสถิติเพื่อหาสูตรหมึกพิมพ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการพิมพ์ฟิล์มพลาสติก ความเข้มข้นของสารเชื่อมขวางที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารข้นกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร คือ ความเข้มข้นของสาร เชื่อมขวางร้อยละ 0.5โดยน้ำหนักเฟื้องจากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ให้ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำตํ่าที่สุดและมีสมบัติความเสถียรของ หมึกพิมพ์ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารข้นมีผลทำให้ความหนืดของสารข้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป และมีสมบัติด้านการ ไหลแบบซูโดพลาสติก หมึกพิมพ์ 2สูตรที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติด้านวิทยากระแส การกระจายตัวของหมึกพิมพ์ และแรงตึงผิวของหมึกพิมพ์แตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย ภาพพิมพ์ของหมึกพิมพ์ฐานนี้าที่ใช้สารลดฟองประเภทไร้สารซิลิโคน ดีกว่าเล็กน้อยงานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของระดับการปรับผิว ระดับของพลังงานผิวของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีน และคุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์ รวมทั้งความเหมาะสมของหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนที่มีสารเชื่อมขวางในสารข้นต่อ คุณภาพของภาพ
ISBN
9741304331
Share
COinS