Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of solution phase combinatorial libraries of 4,6-diamino-1,2-dihydro-1,3,5-triazines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คอมบิเนทอเรียลไลบรารีของ 4,6-ไดอะมิโน-1,2-ไดไฮโดร-1,3,5-ไตรอาซีน ในวัฏภาคสารละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.888
Abstract
An efficient method for the synthesis in solution phase of combinatorial mixtures of 1-aryl-4,6-diamino-1,2-dihydro-1,3,5-triazine has been developed. This method based on an acid catalyzed cyclocondensation between arylbiguanides hydrochloride and carbonyl compounds in the presence of triethyl orthoacetate as dehydrating agent. A 96-membered combinatorial library was created from 6 aryl-biguanides and 16 carbonyl compounds. Screening of the library by iterative deconvolution method showed that some compound inhibited both wild-type and A16VS108T mutant dihydrofolate reductase enzymes of Plasmodium falciparum more effectively than cycloguanil
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ของผสม คอมบิเนทอเรียลของ 1-เอริล-4,6-ไดอะมิโน-1,2-ไดไฮโดร-1,3,5-ไตรอาซีนในวัฏภาคสารละลาย วิธีการนี้มีพื้นฐานอยู่บนปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงแหวนโดยการควบแน่น มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอริลไบกัวไนด์ไฮโดร-คลอไรด์ และ สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลชนิดต่างๆ โดยใช้ไตรเอทิลออร์โธอะซิเตตเป็นตัวขจัดน้ำ ชุดของ คอมบิเนทอเรียลไลบรารีที่ประกอบด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ 96 ชนิด ถูกเตรียมจาก เอริลไบกัวไนด์ 6 ชนิด และสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล 16 ชนิด การสกรีนโดยวิธีอิเทอเรทีฟดีคอนโวลูชั่น แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารบางตัวมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็มไซม์ ไดไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดักเตส ของพลาสโมเดียม ฟาลซิพารัมทั้งชนิดธรรมชาติและชนิดมิวแตนท์ (A16VS108T) ได้ดีกว่าไซโคลกัวนิล
Share
COinS