Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quaternary geology and hydrogeology of Amphoe Khu Muang, Changwat Buriram
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาควอเทอร์นารีและอุทกธรณีวิทยา เขตอำเภอ คูเมือง จ.บุรีรัมย์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Pongprayoon
Second Advisor
Withit Siriphocagit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.899
Abstract
This investigation of the quaternary geology and hydrogeology purposes are to explain the subsurface geology, groundwater modeling, and the environment of deposition of Amphoe Khu Muang, Changwat Buri Ram. The data of cuttings, E-logs and groundwater quality data of the groundwater well, that distributed in the area, are used in the investigation. The Quaternary geology of Amphoe Khu Muang, Changwat Buri Ram can be divided to 2 formation by the sedimentary and E-logs character. The formation A is red clay which is the basement of the investigated area. The other is formation B which is an alternation of sand and clay. It can be divided this formation into 5 members as BM, BN, BO, BP, and BQ by the differentiation of colors and sedimentary character. These members are fluvialtile lacustrine deposits. The typical character is the finning upward sequence in BM, BO, and BQ member. The hydrogeology can be classified the BM and BO member as aquifers. The formation A, BN, and BP members are aquitard. The both aquifers are confined by member BP. The piezometric level is about 150 meters above mean sea level. The artesian flowing well phenomena appeared sacredly throughout the investigate area especially in the northern part. For the southern part, no artesian flowing well phenomena found. In the lower aquifer of the northern artesian flowing well phenomena, the brackish water is detected. The brackish water is dispersed from the lens of rock salt in the formation A and transgresses to the member BM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาธรณีวิทยาควอเทอนารีและอุทกธรณีวิทยาในเขตอำเภอคูเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลเศษหิน ธรณีฟิสิกส์ และคุณภาพน้ำจากหลุมเจาะน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายธรณีวิทยาใต้พื้นผิว แบบจำลองน้ำบาดาลและสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของตะกอน จากการศึกษาธรณีวิทยาควอเทอนารีสามารถแบ่งหมวดของตะกอนออกเป็น 2 หมวด โดยใช้ความแตกต่างของลักษณะตะกอนและธรณีฟิสิกส์ หมวดตะกอน A มีลักษณะเป็นตะกอนดินเหนียวสีแดง ซึ่งถือเป็นตะกอนพื้นฐานของพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา หมวดตะกอน B มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นทรายสลับกับชั้นดินเหนียว ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นชุดตะกอนได้ 5 ชุด คือ BM, BN, BO, BP, และ BQ โดยใช้ความแตกต่างของสีและลักษณะตะกอน ชุดตะกอนเหล่านี้เกิดจากการสะสมตัวของของตะกอนธารน้ำพาและทะเลสาบ ลักษณะเด่นของชุดตะกอน BM, BO และ BQ คือ การสะสมตัวมีการคัดขนาดจากขนาดใหญ่ไปสู่ขนาดเล็ก ลักษณะทางอุทกธรณีวิทยาสามารถแบ่งชุดตะกอน BM และ BO เป็นชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำและหมวดตะกอน A ชุดตะกอน BN และ BP เป็นชั้นหินซับน้ำ ชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำทั้ง 2 ชั้นถูกปิดกั้นด้วยชุดตะกอน BP ทำให้เกิดเป็นชั้นน้ำมีแรงดัน ซึ่งระดับแรงดันน้ำอยู่สูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลประมาณ 150 เมตรลักษณะดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดแอ่งน้ำบาดาลมีแรงดันในบริเวณทิศเหนือของพื้นที่ ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่เกือบทั้งหมดยกเว้นบริเวณทิศใต้ คุณภาพน้ำของชุดตะกอน BM มีลักษณะเป็นน้ำกร่อยในบริเวณทิศเหนือ ซึ่งเกิดจากการแพร่ของสารละลายจากแร่เกลือหินซึ่งแทรกตัวอยู่ในหมวดตะกอน A และแพร่เข้าสู่ชุดตะกอน BM
Creative Commons License