Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymerization of metal-resin composite for restorative dental material
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอไรเซชันของโลหะเรซินคอมโพสิตสำหรับทำวัสดุบูรณะฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Miyagawa, Yukio
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.886
Abstract
Five kinds of metal particles, i.e., Ag, Zr, Cu, Mo and Zn were examined to establish if they could induce the polymerization of urethane dimethacrylate (UDMA) based monomer. Four different monomer compositions were used to combine with metal filler. As-received, Ag and Zr particles could not induce the polymerization of UDMA based monomer either containing coupling reagent (4-methacryloyloxyethyl trimellitate anhydride, 4-META) or radical initiator (benzoyl peroxide, BPO) or without containing of those components. Cu and Mo particles could induce the polymerization of UDMA based monomer even in the absence of 4-META, but they could not have the ability to do so in the absence of BPO. Zn particles could induce the polymerization of UDMA based monomer in the absence of BPO, but they could not have good ability in the absence of 4-META. From the above observation, molybdenum particles were chosen to study the details of the polymerization phenomena. Themixture of molybdenum particles moistened with a small amount of water and either bisphenol glycidyl methacrylate (Bis-GMA) based monomer or UDMA based monomer containing 4-META and BPO was investigated. The effects of monomer types and 4-META concentrations on the setting time and degree of conversion (DC) were studied. Molybdenum particles could induce the polymerization of both Bis-GMA based-monomer and UDMA based-monomer. A higher concentration of 4-META retarded the setting time but increased DC in both monomers. This molybdenum-resin composite had much higher DC than the previous metal-resin composites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะ 5 ชนิดได้แก่ โลหะเงิน เซอร์โคเนียม ทองแดง โมลิบดีนัม และ สังกะสี ถูกนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ urethane dimethacrylate (UDMA) โมโนเมอร์ โมโนเมอร์ที่มีสารเติมแต่งแตกต่างกัน 4 ชนิดถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาโดยนำมาผสมกับโลหะจากผลการทดลองพบว่าโลหะเงิน และเซอร์โคเนียม ไม่สามารถที่จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา พอลิเมอไรเซชันของ UDMA โมโนเมอร์ได้ แม้ว่าจะมีการผสมสารที่ทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางของ (4-methacryloyl-oxyethyl trimellitate anhydride (4-META) หรือ แรคดิเคิลอินนิทิเอเตอร์ (benzoyl peroxide, BPO) ก็ตามส่วนโลหะทองแดงและโมลิบดินัมนั้นพบว่ามีความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้แม้ว่าจะไม่มีสารเชื่อมขวาง 4-META ผสมอยู่แต่ไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ถ้าไม่มีแรคดิเคิลอินนิทิเอเตอร์ (BPO) เป็นส่วนผสม ทั้งนี้ความสามารถดังกล่าวตรงกันข้ามกับการใช้โลหะสังกะสีเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ UDMA โมโนเมอร์แต่ไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ดีถ้าไม่มีสารเชื่อมขวาง 4-META เป็นส่วนผสม จากการศึกษาขั้นต้นดังกล่าว โลหะโมลิบดินัมถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการศึกษารายละเอียดของปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ในการศึกษานั้นโลหะโมลิบนัมจะถูกทำให้เปียกด้วยน้ำปริมาณเล็กน้อย และนำไปศึกษาผลของการใช้โมโนเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิด คือ bisphenol glycidyl methacrylate (BisGMA) และ UDMA และศึกษาปริมาณ 4-META ที่เติมลงไปในวัสดุ ต่อเวลาในการคงตัว และ degree of conversion (DC) ของวัสดุที่ได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโลหะโมลิบดินัมสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการคงตัวของโมโนเมอร์ได้ทั้งชนิด BisGMA และ UDMA และพบว่าการเติม 4-META ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้นจะไปหน่วงเวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันกลับไปเพิ่ม DC ทั้งในวัสดุที่ใช้ BisGMA และ UDMA เป็นโมโนเมอร์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าวัสดุชนิดโมลิบดินัมเรซินคอมโพสิตนี้มี DC สูงกว่าโลหะเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดเดิมมาก
Share
COinS