Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of molecular genetic markers for taxonomy of oysters genera Crassostrea, Saccostrea and Striostrea in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสืบค้นเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมระดับโมเลกุลสำหรับอนุกรมวิธานของหอยนางรมสกุล Crassostrea, Saccostrea และ Striostrea ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.850
Abstract
Genetic diversity of 5 oyster species of genera Crassostrea and Saccostrea; Crassostrea belcheri (Sowerby, 1871), C. iredalei (Faustino, 1932), Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778), S. forskali (Chemnitz, 1785) and Striostrea (Parastriostrea) mytiloides (Lamarck, 1819), were analyzed by PCR-RFLP of 16S (Acs I, Alu I, Dde I, Dra I, Rsa I and Taq I) and 18S (Hinf I) rDNAs and COI (Acs I, Dde I and Mbo I). A total of 54 composite haplotypes were observed. No overlapping haplotypes were found between different oyster species. Species-diagnostic composite haplotypes were specifically found in each commercially cultured oyster species (C. belcheri, C. iredalei and S. cucullata). Genetic distances between pairs of composite haplotypes within a particular species were lower than those between species. A neighbor-joining tree constructed from nucleotide divergence between pairs of species indicated large genetic differentiation between Crassostrea and Saccostrea(including S. mytiloides) but closer relationships were observed within each genus. Four unidentified oyster groups (Crassostrea sp., Saccostrea sp. group 1, 2 and 3) were also genetically analyzed. Results from restriction analysis indicated that Crassostrea sp. and Saccostrea sp. group 2 showed unique species-diagnostic markers for both single and composite haplotypes whereas Saccostrea sp. group 3 showed composite haplotypes commonly found in S. forskali and S. mytiloides. The Saccostrea sp. group 1 showed composite haplotypes DFGABABAHP which was also found in S. forskali. The remaining haplotypes of this species were not found in other species but were available at low frequencies. The amplified COI from a representative individual of C. belcheri showing AAAAAAAAAA haplotype, that of C. iredalei showing BBBBAAAABC haplotype and that of S. cucullata showing CDCCBBBBCD haplotype, were cloned and sequenced. The nucleotide sequences indicated that these cloned DNA fragment were COI as they exhibited significant similarity with COI sequences of other Crassostrea, Saccostrea and Ostrea oysters previously deposited in the GenBank (p<0.0001). This further confirmed that the amplified COI fragments from different oyster species used in this study were homologous. Two reverse primers (R301 and R353) were designed and used with the primer HCO2198. Only a single fragment showing greater amplification specificity was observed. Although both primer set provided a specific amplification fragment for C. belcheri and C. iredalei, HCO2198+R353 gave more consistent results than did HCO2198+R301. Digestion of the HCO2198+R353 product could differentiate C. belcheri and C. iredalei unambigously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของหอยนางรมในประเทศไทยจำนวน 5 ชนิดคือ Crassostrea belcheri (Sowerby, 1871), C. iredalei (Faustino, 1932), Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778), S. forskali (Chemnitz, 1785) และ Striostrea (Parastriostrea) mytiloides (Lamarck, 1819) โดยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP ของยีน 16S rDNA (mitochondrial DNA) ด้วย Acs, I, Alu I, Dde I, Dra I, Rsa I และ Taq I ของยีน COI (mitochondrial DNA) ด้วย Acs I, Dde I และ Mbo I และยีน 18S rDNA (nuclear DNA) ด้วย Hinf I พบจำนวน composite haplotype ทั้งหมด 54 haplotypes โดยพบ composite haplotypes ที่จำเพาะต่อหอยนางรมที่มีการเพาะเลี้ยงในเชิงพาณิชย์ (C. belcheri, C, iredalei และ S. cucullata) เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าความห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างคู่ composite haplotypes พบว่าภายในสปีชีส์เดียวกันมีค่าความห่างทางพันธุกรรมต่ำกว่าระหว่างสปีชีส์ และจากการสร้างแผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้วิธี neighbor-joining ที่สร้างจากค่า nucleotide divergence ระหว่างสปีชีส์พบว่าสามารถแยกหอยนางรมในสกุล Crassostrea และ Saccostrea (รวมทั้ง S. mytiloides) ออกจากกัน และพบว่าภายในหอยนางรมสกุลเดียวกันจะมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันมากกว่าระหว่างสกุลที่ต่างกัน เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์พันธุกรรมหอยนางรมที่ไม่สามารถจำแนกชนิดได้แน่ชัดด้วยสัณฐานวิทยาจำนวน 4 กลุ่ม (Crassostrea sp., Saccostrea sp. กลุ่ม 1, 2 และ 3) พบว่า Crassostrea sp. และ Saccostrea sp. กลุ่ม 2 แสดงเครื่องหมายที่จำเพาะต่อสปีชีส์ทั้ง single และ composite haplotypes ในขณะที่ Saccostrea sp. กลุ่ม 3 แสดง composite haplotypes ที่พบใน S.forskali และ s.mytiloides และพบว่า Saccostrea sp. กลุ่ม 1 มี composite haplotypes DFGABABAHP ซึ่งพบใน S.forskali สำหรับ haplotypes ที่เหลือของสปีชีส์นี้ไม่พบในหอยนางรมชนิดอื่นๆ แต่ haplotypes เหล่านี้มีความถี่ต่ำ ทำการโคลนและหาลำดับเบสยีน COI จากตัวอย่างหอยนางรมชนิด C. belcheri ที่มี haplotype AAAAAAAAAA, ตัวอย่าง C. iredalei ที่มี haplotype แบบ BBBBAAAABC และตัวอย่าง S. cucullata ที่มี haplotype แบบ CDCCBBBBCD จากลำดับเบสที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่นำมาโคลนนั้นเป็นยีน COI แน่นอนเนื่องจากมีความเหมือนกับลำดับเบสของยีน COI ของหอยนางรมอื่นๆ ในสกุล Crassostrea, Saccostrea และ Ostrea ใน GenBank อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.0001) แสดงว่าชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ COI จากหอยนางรมชนิดต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็น homologous กัน ทำการออกแบบรีเวิร์สไพรเมอร์จำนวน 2 ไพรเมอร์ (R301 และ R353) นำมาใช้กับไพรเมอร์ HCO2198 เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเออย่างจำเพาะด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์พบว่าผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ที่ได้จากทั้ง 2 ไพรเมอร์ใหม่มีความจำเพาะที่ดีกว่าการใช้ไพรเมอร์คู่เดิม โดยสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอได้เฉพาะหอยนางรมชนิด C. belcheri แะ C. iredalei แต่ไพรเมอร์ R353 ให้ผลดีกว่า R301 เมื่อตัดผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ที่ได้จาก R353 ด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Mbo I พบว่าสามารถจำแนกหอยนางรมชนิด C. belcheri และ C. iredalei ออกจากกันได้
Share
COinS