Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Continuous aromatization of n-Hexane using Pd/ZSM-5 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอโรแมไทเซชันแบบต่อเนื่องของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ZSM-5
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1714
Abstract
The study of C-6 hydrocarbon aromatization over Pt/Al2O3, Zn/ZSM-5 and Pd/ZSM-5 showed that the Pd/ZSM-5 has much higher activity than Pt/Al2O3 and Zn/ZSM-5 catalysts due to their characteristic difference in acidity and sensitivity of metal, respectively. The optimum condition for the continuous reactor was obtained when 2% Pd/ZSM-5 catalyst was used at 400℃ with the feed rate of 0.4 ml/min. In addition, conversion of n-hexane using the ZSM-5 supporting catalyst was found to be more selective on the production of p-xylene than o-xylene and m-xylene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาแอโรแมไทเซชันของสารประกอบ C-6ไฮโดรคาร์บอน บนแพลทินัม/อะลูมินา, สังกะสี/แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 และแพลเลเดียม/แชทเอสเอ็ม-5 แสดงให้เห็นว่า แพลเลเดียม/แชทเอสเอ็ม-5 นั้น มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/อะลูมินา และ สังกะสี/แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 มาก เนื่องจากคุณลักษณะความเป็นกรดและความว่องไวของโลหะที่แตกต่างกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นๆ ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง คือใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2% แพลเลเดียม/ชีโอไลต์แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีอัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้น 0.4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และนอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ นอร์มัลเฮกเซน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อยู่ภายในแซทเอสเอ็ม-5 พบว่ามีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อการเกิดพารา-ไซลีน มากกว่าออร์โธ-ไซลีน และ เมตา-ไซลีน
Creative Commons License