Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modificationof chitosan for anionic dyes removal from waste water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรไคโตแซนเพื่อใช้กำจัดสีย้อมแอนไอออนิกจากน้ำเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Second Advisor
Asira Fuongfuchat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.836
Abstract
Chitosan was modified by graft copolymerization using acrylamide monomer. The resultant modified chitosan was further subjected to Hofmann degradation in order to convert acrylamide group into free amino groups and carboxylic groups. Infrared spectroscopy and 1H NMR were employed to identify the chemical structures of acrylamide grafted chitosan and Hofmann treated graft chitosan. As a result, the final product was proven to be the vinylamine-co-acrylic acid-co-chitosan. The result of potentiometric titration showed that the final product contained an increase in amount of free amino groups, which was expected to enhance the performance of removal capacity of anioric dye anionic dye and heavy metal ion. The assessment of removal capacity of anionic dyes by modified chitosan indicated that an increase in free amino groups of modified chitosan led to an increase in dye removal capacity. However, its dye removal capacity was much lower than those of virgin chitosan. It was found that the molecular weight of the modified chitosan was significantly lower than that of virgin chitosan due to the degredation of chitosan backbone during Hofmann degradation treatment. This indicated that the molecular weight of chitosan played an important role in anionic dye removal. In the case of heavy metal removal, the results showed that modified chitosan exhibited better performance than virgin chitosan, indicating that the presence of free amino groups and carboxylic groups dominated the formation of chitosan-metal complex not the molecular weight of chitosan itself.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำไคโตแซนมาดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิคการกราฟท์โคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยอะคริลาไมด์มอนอเมอร์ หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการดัดแปรต่อด้วยเทคนิคฮอฟแมนเดกเกรเดชัน (Hofmann degradation) เพื่อเปลี่ยนหมู่อะคริลาไมด์ให้เป็นหมู่อะมิโนอิสระและหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างเคมีด้วยเทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปคโตสโคปี และโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่ได้คือ ไวนิลเอมีน โคอะคริลิคเอซิดโคไคโตแซน จากเทคนิคการไตเตรชันพบว่ามีจำนวนหมู่อะมิโนอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งคาดว่าจะช่วยทำให้ไคโตแซนมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดจับสีย้อมและธาตุโลหะหนักได้ดีขึ้น หลังจากนั้นจึงได้นำไคโตแซนดัดแปรมาทดสอบการจับสีแอนไอออนิก พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการจับสีแอนไอออนิกด้วยไคโตแซนดัดแปรสามารถจัดสีย้อมได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณจำนวนหมู่อะมิโนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการจับสีย้อมของไคโตแซนดัดแปรกลับต่ำกว่าไคโตแซนกอ่นทำการดัดแปร ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากว่าไคโตแซนก่อนการดัดแปรมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่าไคโตแซนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดลงอย่างมากเนื่องจากโครงสร้างของไคโตแซนถูกทำลายในขณะที่ทำฮอฟแมนเดกเกรเดชัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำหนกโมเลกุลของไคโตแซนมีอิทธิพลต่อการจับสีย้อมมากกว่าปริมาณของหมู่อะมิโนอิสระที่เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับประสิทธิภาพการจับโลหะหนักของไคโตแซนดัดแปร พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการจับนิกเกิลของไคโตแซนดัดแปรจะดีกว่าไคโตแซนก่อนการดัดแปร แสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการจับโลหะหนักของไคโตแซนขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนหมู่อะมิโนอิสระและหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกมากกว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตแซน
Creative Commons License