Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacokinetic of amikacin given intramuscularly in infected-CAPD patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาอะมิกาซินที่ให้ทางการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อจากการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Usana Luvira
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.667
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine pharmacokinetic parameters of amikacin administered by intramuscular route (IM) in infected-CAPD patients, to evaluate whether or not the amikacin concentration in plasma and dialysate within 48 hours following the drug administration could achieve the therapeutic level and whether or not its trough plasma concentration was in the range that claimed to be safe for ototoxicity and to determine the relationship between plasma and dialysate of amikacin concentrations following IM route of administration. Twelve patients who participated in this study performed CAPD four exchange per day with six hours dwell period. Of the 12 infected-CAPD patients, seven patients had peritonitis (58.3%) and five patients had catheter-related infection with no peritonitis (41.7%). The patients received only one dose of IM amikacin 7.5 mg/kg along with continuous IP cefazolin as an empirical treatment. Both plasma and dialysatesamples from the patients were collected within 48 hours. The results showed that all patients had peak plasma concentration of amikacin in the therapeutic range (15-30 mg/L) with the mean peak concentration equaled to 25.3 mg/L and the mean time to peak was at 2.6 hour. The trough plasma concentration of amikacin at 48 hours in all patients were higher than 5 mg/L with the mean concentration equaled to 10.3 mg/L which may cause ototoxicity if this dosage would be given every 48 hours. The mean volume of distribution was 35.99 L (0.56 L/kg), the mean total body clearance was 0.64 L/hr (10.73 ml/min) with the mean half-life approximately 38 hours. The mean peritoneal amikacin clearance was 0.23 L/hr (3.90 ml/min). Approximately 54% of the dose of amikacin administered was removed by CAPD. Amikacin concentration in dialysate showed the peak concentration every six hours at the end of each dialysate exchange and the maximum peak dialysate was found at the end of the first dialysate bag with the mean equaled to17.6 mg/L which was slightly higher than therapeutic concentration (>=16 mg/L) recommended by the United States' National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards (NCCLS). There was relationship between amikacin concentration in the plasma and in the dialysate. In conclusion, intramuscular administration of amikacin with the single dose of 7.5 mg/kg every 48 hours for the treatment of peritonitis in CAPD patients might not be an appropriate dosage regimen since the dialysate concentrations were mostly too low to be effective while the trough concentration in plasma was too high resulting in high risk of ototoxicity. However, the amikacin concentrations in dialysate could be used to derive the pharmacokinetic parameters which could then be used to predict the amikacin concentrations in plasma or vice versa. Further study should be continued.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของการให้ยา amikacin โดยทางการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อจากการรักษาด้วยวิธีการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่อง และต้องการประเมินว่าการให้ยา amikacin ทางการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อจะให้ระดับยาในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องสูงเพียงพอสำหรับรักษาการติดเชื้อในช่องท้องหรือไม่ และระดับยาต่ำสุดในเลือดก่อนให้ยาขนาดต่อไปอยู่ในระดับที่เป็นพิษต่อหูหรือไม่ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยา amikacin ในเลือดและในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องหรือไม่ โดยมีผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 12 ราย มีกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เกิดการติดเชื้อในช่องท้องจำนวน 7 ราย และกลุ่มที่เกิดการติดเชื้อแทรกซ้อนจากสายล้างช่องท้องจำนวน 5 ราย ผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะทำการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่องวันละ 4 ครั้ง โดยมีระยะเวลาค้างน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องในแต่ละครั้งเท่ากับ 6 ชั่วโมง ผู้ป่วยได้รับยา amikacin ขนาด 7.5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ร่วมกับการให้ยา cefazolin อย่างต่อเนื่องทางช่องท้องเพื่อเป็นการรักษาก่อนทราบผลการเพาะเชื้อ และเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องภายในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับยา amikacin สูงสุดในเลือดมีค่าเฉลี่ย 25.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่เวลาประมาณ 2.6 ชั่วโมง โดยที่ระดับยาสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วงของการรักษา (15-30 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) และระดับยาต่ำสุดในเลือดที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง มีค่าเฉลี่ย 10.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งสูงกว่าระดับยาที่ปลอดภัย (ควรน้อยกว่า 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพิษที่หู ปริมาตรการกระจายของ amikacin ในร่างกายมีค่าเฉลี่ย 35.99 ลิตร (0.56 ลิตรต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม) การขจัดยาออกจากร่างกายมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.64 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง (10.73 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตของ amikacin เฉลี่ยประมาณ 38 ชั่วโมง amikacin มีค่าการขจัดยาผ่านทางวิธีการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยเฉลี่ย 0.23 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง (3.9 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) และปริมาณยา amikacin ที่ถูกขจัดออกโดยเส้นทางนี้มีค่าประมาณ 54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของขนาดยาที่ได้รับการฉีดยา amikacin เข้าทางกล้ามเนื้อจะให้ระดับยาสูงสุดในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องที่เวลาสุดท้ายของการค้างน้ำยาไว้ในช่องท้องแต่ละถุง และพบระดับยาสูงสุดในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องถุงแรก มีค่ามากที่สุด โดยมีระดับยาเฉลี่ย 17.6 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดโดย The United States' National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards (NCCLS : ซึ่งกำหนดในระดับที่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ดี คือ >= 16 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) เพียงเล็กน้อย และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยา amikacin ในเลือดและในช่องท้อง โดยสรุปพบว่าการใช้ยา amikacin ขนาด 7.5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ทุก 48 ชั่วโมง โดยการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ ไม่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้รักษาการติดเชื้อในช่องท้องของผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยวิธีการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพราะนอกจากระดับยาที่เวลาส่วนใหญ่ จะต่ำกว่าระดับที่ให้ผลการรักษาแล้ว ระดับยาต่ำสุดในเลือดก่อนให้ยาในขนาดต่อไปยังสูงกว่าระดับที่ปลอดภัยซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดพิษต่อหูได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ข้อมูลระดับยา amikacin ในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้อง มาคำนวณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ เพื่อทำนายระดับยา amikacin ในเลือด หรือสามารถทำนายในทางกลับกันได้ ควรมีการศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License