Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of azo reactive dyes containing quaternary ammonium group as temporarily solubilizing group
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สีรีแอกทีฟชนิดเอโซ ที่มีหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม เป็นหมู่ช่วยละลายน้ำแบบชั่วคราว
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.835
Abstract
Cationic azo reactive dyes containing quaternary ammonium group as temporarily solubilizing group were synthesized from 3- nitroaniline and fast bordeaux salt GP coupling with aniline. The obtained chromophores were reacted firstly with cyanuric chloride and then N-(2-aminoethyl) pyridiniumchloride hydrochloride. TLC technique was used to follow the chemical reaction. UV-Visible spectrophotometer, 1H-NMR and FT-IR spectroscopy were employed to confirm the chemical structure of the dyes. Dyeing of these synthesized dyes on cellulosic fiber was carried out in the absence of salt. The results showed that the exhaustion was quite low as well as the consequent fixation. However, the wash fastness and light fastness obtained were markedly improved compared to the conventional cationic dyes on cellulose. It was believed that quaternary ammonium group which could cause the photodegradation of dye chromophore was eliminated under alkaline soaping.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สีรีแอกทีฟชนิดเอโซที่มีหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมเป็นหมู่ช่วยละลายน้ำแบบชั่วคราว โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์โครโมฟอร์ชนิดเอโซจาก 3-ไนโตรอะนิลีน และฟาสต์บอร์โดซ์ซอล์ทจีพีซึ่งเป็นเกลือไดเอโซสำเร็จรูปกับอะนิลีน จากนั้นจึงทำปฏิกิริยากับไซยานูริกคลอไรด์แล้วตามด้วยเอ็น-(2-อะมิโนเอทธิล) ไพริดิเนียมคลอไรด์ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ การติดตามปฏิกิริยาได้อาศัยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟฟี และหาลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปีคือยูวีวิสิเบิล เอฟทีไออาร์ และโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี นำสีที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดลองย้อมเส้นใยเซลลูโลสด้วยกระบวนการย้อมแบบดูดซึมโดยไม่ใช้เกลือ พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซึมและการผนึกสีต่ำ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความคงทนต่อการซักอยู่ในระดับสูง และที่สำคัญคือความคงทนต่อแสงอยู่ในระดับที่ดีกว่าสีประจุบวกแบบทั่วไป ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมซึ่งเป็นหมู่ที่กระตุ้นแสงทำให้สีซีดเร็วนั้น ได้ถูกกำจัดออกจากโมเลกุลของสีในระหว่างกระบวนการซักล้าง
Share
COinS