Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Secondary metabolites of mangrove Streptomyces sp.TRA 9839-2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารทุติยภูมิของสเตรปโตมัยซิส TRA 9839-2 จากป่าชายเลน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.662
Abstract
A managrove actinomycete strain TRA 9839-2, isolated from the managrove forest along the Andaman coast, Trang province was identified as Streptomyces sp. based on morphological, cultural, physiological, and biochemical studies, including cell wall component analysis. The ethyl acetate extract of fermentation broth of TRA 9839-2 exhibited antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 and antiviral activity against Herpes simplex virus types I and II. Isolation of the ethyl acetate extract by means of chromatographic techniques yielded four known compounds, including, pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid, trans-cinnamic acid, enterocin, and 5-deoxyenterocin. Structure elucidation of the isolated compounds was performed by extensive analyses of spectral data and comparison with literature data. Examination of biological activities revealed that pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid displayed weak cytotoxicity against KB cell at ED50 = 9.9 mug/ml. Enterocin exhibited weak antiviral activity against Herpes simplex virus type I at the concentration 50 mug/ml, antimalarial activity at EC50 = 9.4 mug/ml, and weak cytotoxicity against KB cell at ED50 = 20 mug/ml. trans-Cinnamic acid showed antitubercular activity at MIC = 200 mug/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยาและชีวเคมีรวมทั้งองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียกลุ่มแอคติโนมัยซิสสายพันธุ์ TRA 9839-2 ที่แยกได้จากป่าชายเลน ชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน จังหวัดตรัง สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าแบคทีเรียในสกุล สเตรปโตมัยซิสสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเอธิลอะซีเตทของน้ำหมักเชื้อ TRA 9839-2 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 และฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม Herpes simplex virus types I และ II เมื่อทำการแยกสกัดด้วยวิธีทางรงคเลขสามารถแยกสารที่มีรายงานการค้นพบแล้ว 4 ชนิด คือ สาร pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid สาร trans-cinnamic acid สาร enterocin และสาร 5-deoxyenterocin การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และโครงสร้างของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีและเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลในวารสารอ้างอิง การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้พบว่า สาร pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid แสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ ED50 = 9.9 mug/ml สาร enterocin แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริม Herpessimplex virus type I ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 mug/ml ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียที่ EC50 = 9.4 mug/ml และแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อย่างอ่อนที่ ED50 = 20 mug/ml สาร trans-cinnamic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรคที่ MIC = 200 mug/ml
Share
COinS