Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance art : impersonal desires
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1019
Abstract
ศิลปนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์จากการตั้งคำถามต่อการดำรงอยู่ของผู้วิจัย ด้วยการระลึกถึงความตายอันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากประสบการณ์การสูญเสีย “แม่” ซึ่งมีกลไกการทำงานทางจิตวิทยา อยู่เบื้องหลัง โดยวิธีดำเนินงานประกอบด้วยการศึกษาการทำงานของ “บทรำพึง” ที่สร้างส่วนเชื่อมประสานให้เห็นถึง การมีอยู่ของตัวตนภายในอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมผ่านรูปรอยของภาษา ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับสุนทรียะของงานศิลปนิพนธ์ว่าด้วย “ความไร้หมาย” ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีอันมีส่วนเชื่อมโยงกับแนวคิดของ ลากอง (Lacanian Anthropology) ชาร์ตร์ (L’existence précède l’essence) กามูส์ (Absurdity) และผลงานสร้างสรรค์ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ชี้ให้เห็นว่า “ปรารถนาไร้ตัวตน” คือสัมฤทธิ์ผลของการผสานคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการบูรณาการองค์ความรู้ที่ได้มา ในระหว่างการดำเนินงานโครงการศิลปนิพนธ์ ส่งผลให้เกิดแนวทางการนำเสนอภาพแทนของตัวตนนามธรรม (Inner Self Portrait) ที่หลอมรวมบนเส้นแกนเวลาอันเป็นชั่วขณะสร้างสัมพันธ์กันในมิติ ที่แตกต่าง จากกรณีศึกษางานของอาร์ม ซาโรยัน, โจนาธาน เซฟาน ฟลอร์ และจอห์น เคจ โดยเชื่อมประสานกับมโนทัศน์อัตถิภาวะที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตีความถึงการมีอยู่ของตัวตนมนุษย์ เป็นกรอบในการร้อยเรียงโครงสร้างทางความคิดจากกรณีศึกษาและกลายเป็นปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะซึ่งซับแทรกอยู่ในนิเวศของการสร้างสรรค์อันเป็นสัมพันธบท ทั้งนี้ผลจากการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ถูกนำไปพัฒนาให้ปรากฏเป็นผลสัมฤทธิ์ในรูปแบบผลงานศิลปะสื่อการแสดง “Video Performance” จากการเปลี่ยนรูปของภาษาระหว่างกระบวนการแทนค่ารูปสัญญะ ก่อให้เกิดการย้อนมองวรรณกรรม และภาษาในเชิงจินตภาพ (visualize) ทำให้ตัวบทที่ปรากฏในงานกลายเป็น “สิ่งรองรับสภาวะไร้หมาย” ด้วยไวยากรณ์ทางศิลปะ องค์ความรู้ที่ปรากฏจากกระบวนการวิจัยคือการเลือกใช้วิธีแอบเสิร์ดเป็นส่วนต่อขยายในการสร้างสภาวะเชิงสัมพันธ์ของการกลายสภาพสู่การถ่ายโอนรูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงคิด (Relational Spirituality and Transformation) ซึ่งศิลปะนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถเผยให้เห็นถึง “นัยแห่งการไม่แสดงออก” ที่นำไปสู่ความไร้หมายอันพ้นไปจากภววิสัย ผ่านอุปมานิทัศน์ของตัวตนทางจิตวิญญาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research is inspired by my own personal experience after losing my beloved mother. Grieving over her death made me ponder my own existence. Through self-reflective writing, which is expressed through the discrepancies between self and existence. In addition to examining the inner self through reflective writing, I developed the concept of life’s meaninglessness further by scrutinizing different theories, especially those relating to Lacanian Anthropology, Jean-Paul Sartre’s L'existence précède l'essence and Albert Camus’s absurdity. Moreover, a number of creative works were reviewed as case studies. The performance art entitled “Impersonal Desires” – the end product of this creative research - is therefore the integration of knowledge and ideas gained from different sources throughout the entire process of working on this project. It offers an approach of representing an abstract self-portrait that has been merged with the temporal dimension of time, exhibiting a close connection between the two seemingly opposite forces. With some ideas taken from the works of Aram Saroyan, Jonathan Safran Foer, and John Cage in relation to the theory of existentialism, the creation of this performance art can also be considered intertextual, containing references to the meaning of existence presented in previous creative works. The insights gained from information analysis and synthesis have finally been brought together in creating the video performance, showing how life’s meaninglessness can be transformed from a text-based narrative into an audio-visual presentation. In other words, it is an artwork signifying the realization that there is no such thing as an enduring inner self. This study presents a model of relational spirituality and transformation through the elements of absurdity, conveying an inexpressive idea that connects between life’s meaninglessness and an allegory of human’s spiritual self.
Creative Commons License