Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงปรากฏการณ์เอ็นโซกับการแปรผันของปริมาณฝนในฤดูมรสุมบริเวณจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี และระนองทางชายฝั่งทะเลภาคใต้และจังหวัดจันทบุรีทางชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The linkage of ENSO and interannual variation of monsoon rainfall at Surat Thani and Ranong provinces in southern coast and Chanthaburi province in easthern coast of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัปสรสุดา ศิริพงศ์
Second Advisor
อานนท์ สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.624
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปรากฏการณ์เอ็นโซ (เอลนีโญ และลานินญา) ที่มีต่อฝนมรสุมของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาดังนี้ อุณหภูมิ ความกดอากาศ ความเร็วลม ทิศทางลม และปริมาณน้ำฝน บริเวณจังหวัดจันทบุรี ระนอง และสุราษฎร์ธานี ตั้งแต่ปี 1951-1997 ผู้วิจัยคำนวณค่าผิดสภาพจากข้อมูลเฉลี่ยในช่วงปี 1961-1990 นอกจากนี้ยังหาแนวโน้มการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่มีความสัมพันธ์น้อยกับปรากฏการณ์เอ็นโซคือ ความกดอากาศ อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณฝนและทิศทางลมตามลำดับ เพราะว่าในปีเอลนีโญหรือลานินญานั้นวิเคราะห์แล้วไม่ได้เกิดทั้งปี จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าผิดสภาพราย 3 เดือน และยังพบว่าในฤดูฝนทางภาคตะวันออกจะมีปริมาณฝน 75.8% ของทั้งปีและทางภาคใต้จะมีปริมาณฝน 54.4% ของทั้งปี (และตกในฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 32.8% ของทั้งปี) จากค่าผิดสภาพในปีเอลนีโญ ฝนน้อย 52.5% และฝนมาก 47.5%ของปีเอลนีโญและในปีลานินญา ฝนมาก 64% และฝนน้อย 36% ของปีลานินญา ดรรชนีมรสุมที่น้อย (ค่าผิดสภาพติดลบมาก) จะพบในปีเอลนีโญที่รุนแรง (ค่าผิดสภาพมีค่าเป็นบวกมาก) การคาดหมายปริมาณฝนมีความผิดพลาดอยู่ระหว่าง +-30% จากค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the linkage of ENSO (El Nino and La Nina) with the interannual variation of monsoon rainfall in Thailand. The data of air-temperature, precipitation, pressure, wind speed and wind direction at Chantaburi, Ranong and Surat Thani Observation Station of Meteorological Department (TMD) were analyzed from 1951 to 1997. The yearly anomalies were computed from the baseline period as recommended by ICPP from 1961 to 1990. The trends of these yearly meteorological data also were computed by the method of time series analysis. The result shows that the yearly anomaly of temperature, precipitation, pressure and wind direction had less correlation to ENSO respectively. This was because that El Nino or La Nina did not occur for the whole year every time. The results were compared the three-month anomalies of the meteorological data to the strength of ENSO phenomena at the same period of time. This found that in rainy season at the eastern part rainfall 75.8% (of all years) butat southern part rainfall 54.4% (of all years and fall in North-East monsoon 32.8% of all years). During the El Nino years there were 52.5% little rain and 47.5% more rain (of El Nino years). During the La Nina years were found 64% much rain and 36% little rain (of La Nina years). For the strong El Nino year, the monsoon index was weak from anomaly. The correlation of rain and SOI were computed for prediction of the rain fall and find error +-30% from the real observation.
Creative Commons License