Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของพอลิสไตรีนใช้แล้วในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pyrolysis of used polystyrene in batch reactor
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.579
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการไพโรไลซิสพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้แล้วด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวน ขนาด 4 ลิตร ได้ศึกษาการละลายพอลิสไตรีนในตัวทำละลายเบนซีนและไซโคลเฮกเซน ได้อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมของการละลายที่ 73:27 ของไซโคลเฮกเซนต่อพอลิสไตรีน ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส การทำปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสใช้เวลาอยู่ระหว่าง 30 นาทีถึง 360 นาที อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 300 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 393 องศาเซลเซียส และภายใต้ความดันของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 14.7 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วถึง 400 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสพอลิสไตรีนคือ เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 300 นาที อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 45 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว สามารถเปลี่ยนพอลิสไตรีนเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์รวมได้ถึงร้อยละ 71 ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้คือ เอทิลเบนซีน โทลูอีน และคิวมีน ตามลำดับ จลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสพอลิสไตรีนพบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ค่าคงที่ของอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาคำนวณได้จาก k1 = 2.044 exp (-44.34x10x10x10x10x10x10/RT) และพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยามีค่า 44.34 กิโลจูล/กิโลโมล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pyrolysis of used polystyrene was performed in a stirred tank reactor of 4 litres. Used plastic was dissolved in benzene and cyclohexane with diferent ratios and temperatures. The suitable ratio of dissolution of polystyrene to cyclohexane was 27:73 at the temperature 80 ํC. Reaction was run under nitrogen pressure between 14.7 to 400 psig, temperature 300 ํC to 390 ํC and reaction time 30 min to 360 min. Optimum conditions of this reaction were temperature 350 ํC, nitrogen pressure 45 psig and reaction time 300 min. Total conversion was 72% and obtained products were mainly ethylbenzene, toluene and cumene consecutively. Kinetics reaction of pyrolysis of polystyrene was investigated. It was found that this reaction was the first order. Teh rate constant could be calculated from below equation: k1 = 2.044 exp (-44.34x10x10x10x10x10x10/RT) and activation energy was 44.34 kJ/kmol
Creative Commons License