Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้วต่อพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างจากระบบทวิภาคของเบนซอกซาซีน-อีพอกซี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.66
Abstract
Recovery stress is an important parameter of shape memory polymers. Generally, recovery stress in SMPs can be enhanced by using fiber reinforced composites with suitable reinforcing agents such as carbon fiber or glass fiber. We aim to study effects of carbon fiber and glass fiber on thermal, mechanical, and shape memory properties of benzoxazine-epoxy SMPs, particularly on recovery stress enhancement. The compositions of carbon fiber and glass fiber reinforced benzoxazine-epoxy SMPs were in a range of 30 to 50vol%. The carbon fiber and glass fiber reinforced benzoxazine-epoxy shape memory polymer was compression-molded at 170oC under a pressure of 10 MPa for 3 hours. The experimental results revealed that glass transition temperature of the composite samples increased with decreasing fiber contents. The maximum glass transition temperature of benzoxazine-epoxy SMPs was 162oC at 30vol% of the carbon fiber. In addition, storage modulus, flexural strength, and flexural modulus values of the SMP specimens increased with increasing carbon and glass fiber contents. Benzoxazine-epoxy SMPs exhibited shape fixity and shape recovery values more than 85% and 96%, respectively. The recovery time of benzoxazine-epoxy SMPs was in a range of 1.71 to 121.2 seconds. Furthermore, the carbon fiber reinforced benzoxazine-epoxy SMPs provides outstandingly high recovery stress up to 138.8 MPa at 30vol% of the carbon fiber. These results suggested potential usages of these materials in advanced applications, such as hinge or deployable structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเค้นในการคืนรูปเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเเปรที่สำคัญมากของพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างโดยทั่วไปวิธีที่ง่ายในการเพิ่มความเค้นในการคืนรูปในพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่าง คือ การเสริมแรงเพื่อทำเป็นวัสดุคอมพอสิท เช่น การเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้วต่อพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างของเบนซอกซาซีน-อีพอกซีต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติการจำรูปร่างได้จากพอลิเมอร์ โดยองค์ประกอบของเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้วที่เสริมเข้าไปอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 30 ถึง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร การขึ้นรูปวัสดุคอมพอสิทเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติต่าง ๆ ทำได้โดยผสมเบนซอกซาซีน-อีพอกซีเป็นพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ และเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้ว ใช้ความดันและอุณหภูมิจากเครื่องขึ้นรูปแบบอัด คือ 10 เมกะปาสคาล และ 170 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เวลาในการขึ้นรูปแบบอัด คือ 3 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงขึ้นเมื่อลดอัตราส่วนการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใย โดยมีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงสุดที่ 162 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ปริมานเส้นใยคาร์บอน 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยจะทำให้มีค่ามอดูลัสสะสม รวมถึงมอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง และค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งสูงขึ้น เมื่อนำวัสดุคอมพอสิทมาทดสอบสมบัติการจำรูปร่าง พบว่ามีค่าการคงรูปร่างมากกว่า 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าการคืนรูปร่างเดิม มากกว่า 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเวลาในการคืนรูปอยู่ในช่วง 1.71 ถึง 121.2 วินาที ทำให้มีช่วงเวลาที่กว้างเพื่อการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนี้การเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนให้ค่าความเค้นในการคืนรูปสูงถึง 138.8 เมกะปาสคาลที่ปริมานเส้นใยคาร์บอน 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร จึงมีความน่าสนใจที่จะนำวัสดุคอมพอสิทที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานประยุกต์ขั้นสูง เช่น บานพับ และ โครงสร้างที่พับได้ เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License