Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส การอักเสบ และ การตายแบบอะโพโทซิสของเซลล์ในหนูไมซ์ที่ทำให้เป็นตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันด้วยแอลอาร์จินีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.370
Abstract
L-arginine (L-arg) is an amino acid that has been used to induce acute pancreatitis (AP) in mice. Curcumin is an active ingredient constituent of rhizomes of the plant Curcuma longa Linn. It has been used for the treatment of inflammatory conditions and shown to exhibit a variety of biological activities such as anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant. The present study aims to examine the effects of curcumin on oxidative stress, inflammation and apoptosis in AP. Male ICR mice were randomly divided into 4 groups. 1) Control group, mice will be received i.p. of 1% DMSO as a vehicle. 2) AP group, mice will be received two i.p. of L-arg 450 mg/100 g BW at an interval of 1 h apart. 3) AP + low dose curcumin group, mice will be received curcumin 50 mg/kg bw by i.p. 1 h before L-Arg injection and then once daily for 3 days. 4) AP + high dose curcumin group, mice will be received curcumin 200 mg/kg bw by i.p. 1 h before L-Arg injection and then once daily for 3 days. The mice were sacrificed at 72 h. The pancreatic tissue was fixed for histological evaluation and for NF-kB, apoptosis and MPO immunohistochemistry. The second part was frozen until using protein extraction for 4-HNE examination. Blood sample will be collected for amylase analysis. In AP group, body weight was significantly reduced than control group. While in curcumin group, body weight was maintained. The serum amylase, number of MPO positive cells, NF-kB positive cells, TUNEL positive cells, and 4-HNE expression were increased significantly in AP group when compared with control group, while decreased in low and high dose of curcumin group. Moreover, the AP group showed inflammation, edema and fat necrosis of severe activity of AP. While curcumin low and high dose group showed significantly attenuating histopathological score. However, there is no significant difference between low and high dose of curcumin. In conclusion, curcumin could attenuate AP via anti-oxidant, anti-inflammation and anti-apoptosis property leading to improve pancreatic damage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอลอาร์จินีนเป็นกรดอะมิโนที่ใช้ในการทำให้เกิดตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันในหนู เคอร์คูมินเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์จากเหง้าของต้นขมิ้นชัน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการรักษาอาการอักเสบ และมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ และต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส การอักเสบ และการตายแบบอะโพโทซิสของเซลล์ ในภาวะตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลัน โดยแบ่งหนูไมซ์เพศผู้ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุมหนูจะได้รับ DMSO 1% กลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลัน ได้รับแอลอาร์จินีน 450 มิลลิกรัม/100กรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว ฉีดทางช่องท้อง 2 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 1 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มที่ 3 กลุ่มได้รับเคอร์คูมินขนาดต่ำ 50 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว โดยฉีดเข้าไปในช่องท้อง 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนการฉีดแอลอาร์จินีน วันละ 1 ครั้งต่อวันเป็นเวลา 3 วัน และกลุ่มที่ 4 กลุ่มได้รับเคอร์คูมินขนาดสูง 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว โดยฉีดเข้าไปในช่องท้อง 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนการฉีดแอลอาร์จินีน วันละ 1 ครั้งต่อวันเป็นเวลา 3 วัน หลังจากนั้นเก็บเนื้อเยื่อตับอ่อนเพื่อประเมินลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยา และสำหรับย้อมพิเศษทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีของ NF-kB, การตายแบบอะโพโทซิสของเซลล์ และเอนไซม์ไมอีโลเพอร์ออกซิเดส เนื้อเยื่ออีกส่วนแช่แข็งจนกว่าจะใช้สกัดโปรตีนเพื่อการตรวจ 4-HNE และเก็บเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ซีรั่มอะไมเลส ผลการทดลองในกลุ่มตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลัน พบว่าน้ำหนักตัวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่กลุ่มเคอร์คูมินน้ำหนักตัวไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนระดับซีรั่มอะไมเลส, เอนไซม์ไมอีโลเพอร์ออกซิเดส, NF-kB, การตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์ และการแสดงออกของ 4-HNE พบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ให้เคอร์คูมินทั้งขนาดต่ำและขนาดสูง นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่มตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันเนื้อเยื่อมีการอักเสบบวม และพบการตายของเซลล์ไขมันในระดับรุนแรง ในขณะกลุ่มที่ให้เคอร์คูมินทั้งขนาดต่ำและขนาดสูงมีผลทางพยาธิวิทยาดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการให้เคอร์คูมินขนาดต่ำและขนาดสูง ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่าเคอร์คูมินสามารถลดตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันได้โดยผ่านคุณสมบัติต้านภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านการตายแบบอะโพโทซิส และทำให้พยาธิสภาพของตับอ่อนดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License