Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชีวานุกรมวิธานของชงโคดำ Bauhinia pottsii G.Don ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biosystematics of Bauhinia pottsii G.Don in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ บุญเกิด
Second Advisor
อบฉันท์ ไทยทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.564
Abstract
ชงโคดำเป็นไม้พุ่มที่เจริญบริเวณชายป่าดิบชื้นที่ความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลไม่เกิน 200 เมตร ในประเทศไทยมีชงโคดำ 5 พันธุ์ คือ B. pottsii var. velutina (Wall, ex Benth.) K. & S.S. Larsen, B. pottsii var. mollissima (Wall. ex Prain) K. & S.S. Larsen, B. pottsii var. subsessilis (Craib) de Wit และ B. pottsii var. decipiens (Craib) K. & S.S. Larsen ชงโคดำแต่ละพันธุมีความแปรผันของลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของใบ ดอกและเรณูแตกต่างกัน จึงได้ทำการตรวจสอบสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานของชงโคดำ 4 พันธุ์ ยกเว้น B. pottsii var. decipiens ซึ่งสำรวจไม่พบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยการศึกษาทาง numerical taxonomy ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรพหุคูณ 3 วิธี คือการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์จัดจำแนก โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของใบ 7 ลักษณะ ดอก 41 ลักษณะ เรณู 11 ลักษณะ และ ลักษณะแบบแผนไอโซไซม์ 36 ลักษณะจากไอโซไซม์ 6 ระบบ (acid phosphatase, esterase, glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase, malate dehydrogenase, peroxidase และ shikimate dehydrogenase) พบว่าสามารถจำแนกชงโคดำออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1. B. pottsii var. pottsii 2. B. pottsii var. subsessilis 3. B. pottsii var. velutina และ B. pottsii var. mollissima โดยลักษณะที่มีความสำคัญในการจัดจำแนกประกอบด้วย ลักษณะดอก 3 ลักษณะ ลักษณะเรณู 2 ลักษณะและลักษณะแบบแผนไอโซไซม์ 14 ลักษณะ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานกับชงโคและกาหลงโดยใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา ของใบ ดอก เรณู ฝัก และเมล็ด รวมทั้งสิ้น 74 ลักษณะ วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเดียวกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถใช้เฉพาะลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาในการจัดจำแนกชงโคดำซึ่งมีสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานอยู่ในระดับชนิด (species) ออกเป็น 3 พันธุ์ (variety) คือ 1. B. pottsii var. pottsii 2. B. pottsii var. subsessilis และ 3. B. pottsii var. velutina
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bauhinia pottsii G.Don is a shrub which occurs naturaliy along the edge of evergreen forest below 200 meters ASL in Thailand, five varieties of this species were recorded: B. pottsii var. pottsii G. Don, B pottsii var. velutina (Wall. ex Benth.) K. & S. S. Larsen, B pottsii var. mollissima (Wall. ex Prain) K & S.S. Larsen, B. pottsii var. subsessilis (Craib) de Wit, and B. pottsii var. decipiens (Craib) K & S. S. Larsen Each variety exhibits somewhat a wide range of morphological plasticity. In order to clarify their taxonomic status, all varieties except B. pottsii var. decipiens which was not found, were investigated by numerical taxonomic studies, consisting of 3 multivariate analyses, namely factor analysis, cluster analysis and discriminant analysis. These analyses focused on morphological characters as follows: 7 characters of leaf, 41 characters of flower and 11 characters of pollen as well as 36 characters from 6 isozyme systems (acid phosphatase, esterase, glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase, malate dehydrogenase, peroxidase and shikimate dehydrogenase). The results show that this species should be classified into 3 groups -- i) B. pottsii var. pottsii,ii) B. pottsii var. subsessilis, and iii) B. pottsii var. velutina and B. pottsii var. mollissima -- based on 3 characters of flower, 2 characters of pollen and 14 characters from isozyme pattern. To compare taxonomic status with B. purpurea and B. acuminata by analyses 74 morphological characters of leaf, flower, pollen, pod, and seed by the same techniques. The results from morphological characters alone suggest that 3 groups of B. pottsii should be recognized as 3 distinct varieties:i) B. pottsii var. pottsii, ii) B. pottsii var. subsessil is and iii) B. pottsii var. velutina
Creative Commons License