Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้สารลดการเสียวฟันชนิดสารเรซินที่มีตัวเติม ต่อการป้องกันการสึกกร่อนของเนื้อฟันจากการแปรงฟัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of filled-resin desensitizing agent on the prevention of dentin abrasion caused by tooth brushing
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวภา ประภากมล
Second Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.180
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินผลการใช้สารลดการเสียวฟันชนิดสารเรซินที่มีตัวเติม ต่อการป้องกันการสึกกร่อนของเนื้อฟันจากการแปรงฟันในห้องทดลอง การวิจัยใช้ฟันกรามน้อย 40 ซี่ นำมาตัดแต่งและกำจัดชั้นเคลือบรากฟันออก จะได้ชิ้นเนื้อฟันบริเวณรากฟันทั้งหมด 40 ชิ้น แบ่งชิ้นรากฟันออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ตามชนิดของสารเรซินที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิวเนื้อฟัน โดยในกลุ่มแรกใช้สารเรซินที่มีตัวเติม กลุ่มที่สองใช้สารเรซินที่ไม่มีตัวเติม ที่เป็นวัสดุชนิดเดียวกับกลุ่มแรกแต่ไม่มีตัวเติม กลุ่มที่สามใช้สารเรซินที่ไม่มีตัวเติมชนิดอื่น กลุ่มที่สี่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมไม่เคลือบด้วยสารใดๆ ใช้วิธีการสึกกร่อนของเนื้อฟันจากปริมาณสารกัมมันตรังสีในสารละลายยาสีฟันที่ได้จากการแปรงฟันด้วยเครื่องแปรงฟัน V 8 และนำไปนับโดยเครื่องตรวจนับปริมาณกัมมันตรังสี ซึ่งจะนับเป็นหน่วย count per minute (cpm) ออกมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปริมาณการสึกกร่อนของเนื้อฟัน มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยกลุ่มที่เคลือบด้วยสารเรซินที่มีตัวเติมมีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนการสึกกร่อนของเนื้อฟันน้อยที่สุด และแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลจากการวิจัยนี้แสดงว่า สารลดการเสียวฟันชนิดสารเรซินที่มีตัวเติมสามารถลดการสึกกร่อนของเนื้อฟันจากการแปรงฟันได้ และอาจเป็นแนวทางในการนำมาใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการประเมินผลทางคลินิกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this in vitro study was to evaluate the effect of filled-resin desensitizing agent on the prevention of dentin abrasion caused by tooth brushing. Forty root dentin segments were prepared from 40 extracted premolar teeth and a diamond bur was used to remove the cementum layer. The 40 root dentin segments were randomly assigned to 4 groups. In group 1, the dentin surface was treated with filled-resin agent. In group 2, the dentin surface was treated with unfilled-resin agent that have the composition like group 1 but no filler. In group 3, the dentin surface was treated with another unfilled-resin agent. And group 4, control group was left untreated. Dentin abrasion was measured by a radiotracer technique, using a modification of the ADA recommended methodology. A V 8 cross-brushing machine was set at 3,000 strokes. After tooth brushing, samples of the slurry were put in a scintillation counter and mean net counts per minute (cpm) per millilitre of slurry was calculated. The results showed that there were significant differences in the amount of dentin lost among groups by one way analysis of variance (p<0.05). The lowest amount of dentin lost was found in the filled-resin treated group. The results indicate that filled-resin desensitizing agent can reduce dentin abrasion and may be further used for root hypersensitivity treatment. However clinical trials are required to support this in vitro study.
Creative Commons License