Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดเมล็ดดองดึง Gloriosa superba Linn. ที่มีต่อการชักนำให้เกิดพอลิพลอยด์ของแตงโม Citrullus lanatus Mats & Nakai ในหลอดทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of crude extract from climbing lily Gloriosa superba Linn. seeds on polyploid induction of watermelon Citrullus lanatus Mats & Nakai in vitro
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา คงชื่นสิน
Second Advisor
พัชรา ลิมปนะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.618
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเมล็ดดองดึง Gloriosa supperba Linn. ที่มีต่อการชักนำให้เกิดพอลิพลอยด์ของแตงโมพันธุ์เพชร F1 ในหลอดทดลอง ใช้ปลายยอดของแตงโมที่เพิ่มจำนวนในหลอดทดลองมาแช่ในอาหารเหลวสูตร MS ที่มีสารสกัดเมล็ดดองดึงที่วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารโคลชิซีนแล้ว ความเข้มข้น 0 0.01 และ 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลา 12 24 และ 36 ชั่วโมง เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารโคลชิซีนสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันและระยะเวลาในการแช่เท่ากัน จากนั้นย้ายมาเลี้ยงบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งสูตร MS ดัดแปลง + IAA 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ศึกษาอัตราการรอดชีวิต ค่า LD50 การเจริญเติบโต ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ขนาดของเซลล์คุม จำนวนคลอโรพลาสต์ และจำนวนโครโมโซม พบว่า อัตราการรอดชีวิตและการเจริญเติบโตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดและระยะเวลาในการแช่ในสารสกัดเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับการใช้สารโคลชิซีนสังเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาจำนวนโครโมโซมปลายรากในหลอดทดลอง พบว่า แตงโมพันธุ์เพชร F1 ต้นควบคุมมีจำนวนโครโมโซม 22 แท่ง ส่วนต้นแตงโมที่แช่ในสารสกัดเมล็ดดองดึง พบว่า มีจำนวนหนึ่งที่มีจำนวนโครโมโซมใกล้ 44 แท่ง ขนาดของเซลล์คุมและจำนวนคลอโรพลาสต์ในเซลล์คุมของต้นที่แช่ในสารสกัดใหญ่กว่า และมากกว่าต้นควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเป็นการแสดงว่าได้ต้นแตงโมที่น่าจะเป็นต้นพอลิพลอยด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of effect of crude extract from climing lily Gloriosa supperba Linn. Seeds on polyploid induction of watermelon cv. Petch F1 in vitro was experimented on watermelon shoots multiplied in vitro. Watermelon shoots were immersed in liquid MS medium containing crude extract from climbing lily seeds which was previously analyzed the colchocine content. The crude extract colchicine concentrations used were 0, 0.01 and 0.05 percent for 12, 24 and 36 hours which were compared with synthetic colchicine of the same concentrations and immersion period. The treated shoot were subcultured to modified semisolid MS medium + 1 mg/l IAA. Survival rate, LD50, growth, morphology, guard cell size, chloroplast number and chromosome number were examined. It was found that survival rate and growth of watermelon shoots significantly decreased when crude extract concentration and immersion period increased which was similar to what happened when synthetic colchicine was used. The chromosome study in vitro root tip cells revealed that control Petch F1 watermelon had 22 chromosome while some of the plants treated with climbing lily seed crude extract had nearly 44 chromosome. Statistically bigger size of guard cells and larger number of guard cell chloroplast were found in the plants treated with crude extract which indicated that they probably were polyploid.
Share
COinS