Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตัดคำกำกวมในข้อความภาษาไทยด้วยการโปรแกรมตรรกะเชิงอุปนัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Segmentation of ambiguous Thai words by inductive logic programming
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1224
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้การโปรแกรมตรรกะเชิงอุปนัยหรือไอแอลพีในการตัดคำกำกวมในข้อความภาษาไทย ระบบไอแอลพีที่เลือกใช้คือระบบFOIL โดยจะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับระบบการเรียนรู้แบบประพจน์ โดยระบบการเรียนรู้แบบประพจน์ที่เลือกใช้คือระบบ RIPPER ขั้นตอนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการใช้ FOIL และ RIPPER เรียนรู้คุณลักษณะของคำกำกวม ผลที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้ของระบบ FOIL คือกลุ่มของอนุประโยคฮอร์นอันดับที่หนึ่ง ส่วนผลที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้ของระบบ RIPPER คือกลุ่มของกฎประพจน์ ซึ่งแต่ละอนุประโยคหรือกฎจะนิยามคุณลักษณะของคำกำกวมแต่ละคำ จากการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มของอนุประโยคที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้ด้วยระบบ FOIL สามารถนิยามคุณลักษณะของคำกำกวมได้ถูกต้องมากกว่ากลุ่มของกฎที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้ด้วยระบบ RIPPER ขั้นตอนถัดมาคือการนำกลุ่มของอนุประโยคที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้ด้วยระบบ FOIL มาช่วยในการตัดคำกำกวมในข้อความภาษาไทย จากการทดลองได้ว่าการตัดคำกำกวมในข้อความภาษาไทยที่มีการใช้กลุ่มของอนุประโยคที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้ด้วยระบบ FOIL ให้ความถูกต้องมากกว่าวิธีการตัดคำแบบจำลองไตรแกรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to apply Inductive Logic Programming (ILP) to the segmentation of ambiguous Thai words. The ILP system which has been chosen is FOIL. Another learning system, which is used to be compared with FOIL, is a propositional learning system, RIPPER. First, FOIL and RIPPER are used to learn features of ambiguous Thai words. The outputs of FOIL and RIPPER are a set of first-order Horn clauses and a set of propositional rules respectively, each of which defines the features of the ambiguous Thai words. Experimental results show that the clauses learned by FOIL are more accurate than rules of RIPPER. Then, these clauses from FOIL are used to help for segmentation of ambiguous Thai words. Experimental results show that the usage of the clauses improves the accuracy of word segmentation which uses trigram model.
Creative Commons License