Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะแฮปโพลไทป์ของยีนบีตาอีโกลบินและยีนแอลฟาโกลบิน ในชนกลุ่มไทพวน จังหวัดลพบุรี เลย และอุดรธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Studies of beta e-globin haplotypes and alpha-globin gene in Thai-Poun populations in Lopburi, Loei and Udon Thani provinces
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชิโนรักษ์
Second Advisor
กุลนภา ฟู่เจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.617
Abstract
การศึกษาชนิดของฮีโมโกลบินด้วยวิธีเซลลูโลสอะซิเตดอิเลคโตรโฟเรซีส (TBE buffer, pH 8.9) ในประชากรชาวไทพวน 3 กลุ่มคือ ชาวไทพวนที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณ ต.หนองทรายขาว อ.บ้านหมี่ จ.ลพบุรี จำนวน 89 ราย ต.บ้านกลาง อ.เชียงคาน จ.เลย จำนวน 74 ราย และ ต.บ้านค้อ อ.บ้านผือ จ.อุดรธานี จำนวน 69 ราย พบอุบัติการณ์ของฮีโมโกลบินอีเท่ากับ 16.85% 41.85% และ 11.50% ตามลำดับ คิดเป็นความถี่ของยีนบีตาอีโกลบินเท่ากับ 0.090 0.230 และ 0.065 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาลักษณะแฮปโพลไทป์ของกลุ่มยีนบีตาอีโกลบินด้วยวิธี PCR แล้วตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ 7 ตำแหน่งพบว่า ลักษณะแฮปโพลไทป์ 5 รูปแบบ รูปแบบที่พบมากที่สุดคือ แบบ -+-++betaE+- (43.33%) และ +----betaE+- (40.00%) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะ FW2 ทำให้เชื่อว่าชาวไทพวนเป็นประชากรที่มีชาติกำเนิดเดียวกันกับ ประชากรเชื้อชาติไทย-ลาว เช่น คนไทย ชาวผู้ไทย และลาวโซ่ง ส่วนอีก 3 รูปแบบคือ -+--+betaE++ และ -++-+betaE+- การศึกษาลักษณะแฮปโพลไทป์ของยีนบีตาเอโกลบินพบ 5' -haplotype แบบ +---- มากที่สุด (85.55%) สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะเฟรมเวิร์คทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ (FW3, FW2 และ FW1) นอกจากนี้ยังพบ 5'-haplotype แบบ -+-++ -++-+ ++-++ -+--+ และ ----+ อีกด้วย การศึกษายีนแอลฟาโกลบินในชาวไทพวนทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธี Southern blot hybridization และ PCR พบยีนแอลฟาโกลบิน 4 รูปแบบ คือ rightward deletion (-alpha3.7) leftward deletion (-alpha4.2) Southeast Asian deletion (--SEA) และ triplicated alpha-globin (alpha alpha alpha) มีความถี่อัลลีลเท่ากับ 0.042 0.005 0.056 และ 0.005 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Haemoglobin typing using cellulose acetate electrophoresis (TBE buffer, pH 8.6) in 3 Thai-poun populations; 89, 74 and 69 individuals inhabited in Amphur Banmee Lopburi province, Amphur Cheingkan Loei province and Amphur Banphu Udonthani province were carried out. It was found that the incidences of HbE are 16.85%, 41.85% and 11.50%, respectively and betaE-globin gene frequencies are 0.090, 0.230 and 0.065, respectively. The betaE-globin gene haplotype was determined by PCR following by restriction endonuclease analysis at 7 polymorphic sites. The most common haplotypes are -+-++betaE+- (43.33%) and +----betaE+- (40.00%) which associated with FW2 similar to the previous studies in Thais, Phutai and Laos Song. The rest 3 types are -+--+betaE++ +----betaE-+ and -++-+betaE+-. The betaE-globin gene haplotype was also determined. The most common 5'-haplotype is +---- (85.55%) which associated with 3 frameworks (FW3, FW2 and FW1). Types and frequencies of alpha-globin gene using Southern blot hybridization and PCR were also examined in these Thai-poun populations. Four types of alpha-globin gene were found. Gene frequencies of rightward deletion (-alpha3.7), leftward deletion (-alpha4.2), Southeast Asian deletion (--SEA) and triplicated alpha-globin (alpha alpha alpha) are 0.042, 0.005, 0.056 and 0.005, respectively.
Creative Commons License