Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของรังสีแกมมาต่อลักษณะบางประการของดองดึง Gloriosa superba L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of gamma rays on some characteristics of climbing lily Gloriosa superba L.
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา คงชื่นสิน
Second Advisor
พัชรา สิมปนะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.615
Abstract
ในการทดลองฉายรังสีแกมมา 0-400 เกรย์แก่หัวดองดึง พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณรังสีทำให้ อัตราการรอดชีวิตและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของหัวดองดึงลดลง ค่า LD50เท่ากับ10.88-14.22 เกรย์ ปริมาณรังสีตั้งแต่ 20 เกรย์ขึ้นไปทำให้อัตราการตายเป็น 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดลองฉายรังสีแกมมา 0 2.5 5.0 7.5 และ 10.0 เกรย์ แก่หัวดองดึง พบว่าปริมาณรังสีตั้งแต่ 2.5เกรย์ขึ้นไปมีผลทำให้ดองดึงมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการเจริญเติบโตแตกต่างจากต้น ควบคุม กล่าวคือจำนวนต้นที่งอกจากตาบริเวณปลายหัวมีเพิ่มขึ้น ความสูงของต้นลดลง รูปร่าง ใบ ลักษณะดอกและสีรองกลีบดอกเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ความสมรณ์และเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกของ เรณูลดลง รวมทั้งมีจำนวนของหัวดองดึงที่เกิดใหม่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาโครโมโซมในระยะ metaphase I รอง pollen mother cell พบว่า โครโมโซมของต้นควบคุมมีจำนวน bivalent เท่ากับ 11 ส่วนในดองดึงที่ได้รับรังสีแกมมาปริมาณ10.0 เกรย์โครโมโซมมีการจับคู่ผิดปกติเกิดเป็น ring multivalent ในการศึกษาระยะ anaphase I ของดองดึงที่ได้รับรังสีแกมมาปริมาณ 2.5 5.0 7.5 และ 10.0 เกรย์ พบ lagging chromosome และ chromosome bridge จำนวนเซลล์ที่พบความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมเหล่านี้ จะมากขึ้นตามปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่เพิ่มขึ้น ลักษณะบางประการที่พบในดองดึงอันเป็นผลมาจากรังสีแกมมาที่ได้รับในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการพัฒนาดองดึงให้เป็นไม้ประดับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The gamma radiation of climbing lily tubers with dose of 0 - 400 grays showed that the increasing dose of gamma ray reduced the survival and growth rate of climbing lily. The LU50 was equal to 10.88-14.22 grays. The dose of above 20 grays caused 100 % mortality rate. The experiment using gamma radiation of 0 2.5 5.0 7.5 and 10.0 grays to the climbing lily tubers, revealed that the dose of 2.5 grays and above caused differences in the morphological and growth characteristics from the control plants. The characteristics were the increase in number of shoots developed from a terminal bud of tubers, the decrease in plant height, changes of leaf shape, flower morphology and tepal color, the decrease in pollen fertility and germination percentage, as well as the increase in number of tuber formation. In the study of pollen mother cell metaphase, I chromosomes, 11 bivalents were found in the control plants while in the 10.0 gray treatments, abnormal chromosome pairing was found as ring multivalent. The study of anaphase I chromosomes from the 2.5 5.0 7.5 and 10.0 gray treatments also showed lagging chromosomes and chromosome bridge. The number of cells with these chromosome abnormalities raised as the dose of gamma ray increased. There were some characteristics of climbing lily affected by gamma radiation from this study which might be potentially useful to develop as ornamental plant
Share
COinS